PDA

View Full Version : Programming to lock doors / windows


bart jefferson
07-28-2005, 05:39 AM
Greetings & salutations to all! Does anyone know the drill to have the doors lock automatically after the SMG in placed in a forward gear?
Also the drivers window has one touch down but I have to hold the switch to roll it back up.
Thanks in advance for your advice.

Bart Jefferson

bren
07-28-2005, 05:40 AM
See your dealer.

bart jefferson
07-28-2005, 05:49 AM
Thanks, Bren

spta97
07-28-2005, 06:52 AM
From what I have read the "Auto-Up" feature on the windows is only for Euro-spec cars and is not available on US-Spec cars :mad:

operknockity
07-28-2005, 06:58 AM
From what I have read the "Auto-Up" feature on the windows is only for Euro-spec cars and is not available on US-Spec cars :mad:

:dunno: :dunno: :dunno:

Unless things have changed, auto-up is certainly available on US spec cars. However, it is only individual window auto-up (eg. yopu must pull each switch individually). The one-switch-auto-all-up feature and remote auto-up are not available in the US.

spta97
07-28-2005, 07:03 AM
:dunno: :dunno: :dunno:

Unless things have changed, auto-up is certainly available on US spec cars. However, it is only individual window auto-up (eg. yopu must pull each switch individually). The one-switch-auto-all-up feature and remote auto-up are not available in the US.

Apparently I was mis-informed :D Thanks, I thought I spend $60k and could not get an auto-up feature :thumbup:

TD330ci
07-28-2005, 08:36 AM
Apparently I was mis-informed :D Thanks, I thought I spend $60k and could not get an auto-up feature :thumbup:


You still have to hold the switch to close the rear vent windows. :tsk:

bart jefferson
07-28-2005, 12:43 PM
Thanks to all for your replys :thumbup:

operknockity
07-28-2005, 08:27 PM
Forgot to mention, the door windows will not auto-up when the doors are open. And it you start them auto-up when closed but open them, the auto-up will stop.

bart jefferson
08-01-2005, 01:07 PM
Thanks, It seems that was the problem I was having. Now no problem! Thanks for making it clear.