PDA

View Full Version : Page Cannot Be Displayed - HELP


tim330i
08-27-2003, 10:47 AM
We realize this is a problem and are working to track it down. I have an idea and need some help. When you get the page cannot be displayed which URL are you using? Please ONLY vote above if you are having page errors!

Thanks,
Tim

Tim Jones
Owner/Admin
bimmerfest.com

Mr. The Edge
08-27-2003, 11:14 AM
We realize this is a problem and are working to track it down. I have an idea and need some help. When you get the page cannot be displayed which URL are you using? Please ONLY vote above if you are having page errors!

Thanks,
Tim

Tim Jones
Owner/Admin
bimmerfest.com

Don't think it's related...I use bimmerfest.com/forums both at home and at work, and I've never had a problem at work but I do have a problem at home. Also, at home, about 10% of the time I won't get the problem.

Windows 2000 at both locations.

SpaceMonkey
08-27-2003, 11:40 AM
Don't think it's related...I use bimmerfest.com/forums both at home and at work, and I've never had a problem at work but I do have a problem at home. Also, at home, about 10% of the time I won't get the problem.

Windows 2000 at both locations.

Very similar with me. I use bimmerfest.com/forums both at home at work, and only get the problem at home. But I'm on a Mac (10.2) at home, and Windows at work. I'd say the problem occurs about 40% of the time for me.

tim330i
08-27-2003, 12:03 PM
Hmmm, thanks for the info guys. I am not really sure what is going on then. I only experienced the problem when changing URLs I used (not that it was repeatable) so I thought that might be the problem.

Any computer, tech type people that want to attempt to help by test some possible problems post your ideas/thoughts/test results here.

I would like to track down the when/why/where’s of this problem

Tim

Mr. The Edge
08-27-2003, 12:08 PM
Hmmm, thanks for the info guys. I am not really sure what is going on then. I only experienced the problem when changing URLs I used (not that it was repeatable) so I thought that might be the problem.

Any computer, tech type people that want to attempt to help by test some possible problems post your ideas/thoughts/test results here.

I would like to track down the when/why/where’s of this problem

Tim

I know it started happening for me (this was long after the new vBulletin software) right after I downloaded a bunch of Windows/IE patches.

tim330i
08-27-2003, 01:23 PM
Did anyone else notice that this started happening after installing Windows/IE patches?

Tim

SpaceMonkey
08-27-2003, 01:27 PM
I know it started happening for me (this was long after the new vBulletin software) right after I downloaded a bunch of Windows/IE patches.

It started happening for me after the new vB software was setup. No Mac patches installed that I can remember...

Artslinger
08-27-2003, 03:21 PM
To me this seems to be a form button problem. Have you talked with the vBulletin software vendor? The code needs some rewriting, maybe because of all the MS patches. For some strange reason if I press on the form button for a good 2-3 seconds I'm less likely to get the page errors, I'm getting the errors with XP and 2000.

LarryN
08-27-2003, 04:11 PM
I'd also tend to believe it's a button problem. I have two PCs that I regularly use at home. Both run the exact same version of IE, and XP Pro. Both get updated at the same time with MS patches. Only one of them consistantly gets the error. The PC I'm on now is fine, the one in the den gets errors about 50% or the time. They are both Dell PC's one a 2.2 Ghz (works fine), and a 1.6Ghz (doesn't work well).

I thought it might be some other software conficting, so I made sure the "problem PC" was running the same versions of Zone Alarm and McAfee. So :dunno:

tim330i
08-28-2003, 02:59 PM
can people please attach a screen shot of the error when they get it.

Please use the test forum to try and get one.

Thanks,
Tim

Mr. The Edge
08-28-2003, 03:21 PM
can people please attach a screen shot of the error when they get it.

Thanks,
Tim

okay

Mr. The Edge
08-28-2003, 03:21 PM
okay

oops, didn't get one that time

Mr. The Edge
08-28-2003, 03:21 PM
or then

Mr. The Edge
08-28-2003, 03:22 PM
or then

hmm, maybe it's fixed

Mr. The Edge
08-28-2003, 03:27 PM
I got this when I tried to do a search

SpaceMonkey
08-29-2003, 06:14 AM
Not a screen print, but here's the text of the error I just got:

Could not open the page “http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/newthread.php?do=newthread&f=3” because Safari could not load any data for this location.

ronrich
08-29-2003, 06:23 AM
Here is a screen Print...

Windows 2000/ie 6.0.2800.1106

edit: A Windows NT Machine/ie 6.0.2800.1106 works fine :dunno:

alee
08-29-2003, 06:35 AM
Let's try this as an experiment. Locate your hosts file...

Win95/98/ME users: C:\Windows\hosts
Win2k users: C:\WINNT\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
XP users: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Open it up in notepad.

Add 5 entries in it:

216.7.191.102 www.bimmerfest.com
216.7.191.102 forums.bimmerfest.com
216.7.191.102 bimmerfest.com
216.7.191.100 ns1.performanceix.com
216.7.191.101 ns2.performanceix.com

Make sure there's a blank line (carriage return) after the last line.

Save the file.

Make sure there is only 1 file that is named "hosts" (nothing like hosts~ or hosts.bak, etc.) in the directory where your hosts file is located. Make sure the file is named "hosts", with no extension.

You shouldn't typically need a reboot, but to be safe, let's reboot.

Now, with the hosts file in place with the changes applied above, does the problem still occur?

a. If it still occurs, undo the changes you made

b. If not, we have a confirmed DNS problem

Alex Baumann
08-29-2003, 06:56 AM
Al, not that I know much about this stuff (other than setting up SOHO networks), but I have just checked my hosts file. There's no entry for any of the DNSs you have given above :eeps:

I'm behind a router and all the IPs are (naturally) @ localhost.

alee
08-29-2003, 07:06 AM
Al, not that I know much about this stuff (other than setting up SOHO networks), but I have just checked my hosts file. There's no entry for any of the DNSs you have given above :eeps:
The hosts file should be empty or have "127.0.0.1 localhost". What I am suggesting above is basically to force Windows to resolve bimmerfest.com to its logical IP, defeating the requirement of going out to the Internet to resolve those addresses specified. Any IP and hostname you put into the hosts file will override all actual DNS tables.

A practical application is downloading a hosts file from one of many sites that basically maps known ad servers and pop-up ad servers to an invalid address, effectively making them not show up at all.

In this case, we're just trying to eliminate a potential source of problems.

ronrich
08-29-2003, 07:06 AM
Al, not that I know much about this stuff (other than setting up SOHO networks), but I have just checked my hosts file. There's no entry for any of the DNSs you have given above :eeps:

I'm behind a router and all the IPs are (naturally) @ localhost.

there will be no entries unless you put them in Alex....

Alex Baumann
08-29-2003, 07:08 AM
there will be no entries unless you put them in Alex....

but there are other entries, which I didn't put as well :eeps:

The Roadstergal
08-29-2003, 10:11 AM
I get it on three XP machines and one Win2K machine at work. All up-to-date on patches. I didn't get it on a friend's computer, also running fully patched WinXP. In all cases, I use www.bimmerfest.com/forums.

Here's another screen shot. I get this error when posting, editing, searching, or logging on. I can't log on (rely on computers with login cookies from before), search with the quick or full searches, or post a poll because of this.

Kaz
08-29-2003, 10:17 AM
Have we determined that it's a DNS problem? Perhaps there is a bad entry in some common root server someplace.

FWIW I've never had this problem.

alee
08-29-2003, 12:35 PM
Has anyone tried the hosts patch yet?

ronrich
08-29-2003, 12:43 PM
Has anyone tried the hosts patch yet?

I haven't. But I'm at work and if they catch me tinkering with the hosts file they are going to have a hissy fit... :p

alee
08-29-2003, 12:46 PM
I haven't. But I'm at work and if they catch me tinkering with the hosts file they are going to have a hissy fit... :p
hosts file is not ok, but bimmerfest.com is? :dunno: :D

Mr. The Edge
09-04-2003, 10:31 AM
It seems to be fixed :dunno:


:eeps: :eeps: :eeps:

ronrich
09-19-2003, 09:13 AM
Its Back.... :(

Mr. The Edge
09-19-2003, 09:17 AM
Its Back.... :(

test

Artslinger
09-19-2003, 09:26 AM
Its Back.... :(


Sure is... I'm getting the error on the edit post button.

The Roadstergal
09-19-2003, 09:53 AM
It was fixed, for me, when aty posted. It's back today.

Mr. The Edge
09-19-2003, 09:55 AM
it happened last night for me, but now this a.m it's not

ronrich
09-19-2003, 03:49 PM
I can not search...I can post, but the message still comes up after I do... :dunno:

Mr. The Edge
09-19-2003, 04:07 PM
me too :(

elbert
09-19-2003, 08:54 PM
me three, starting earlier today. Search and posting were working again a minute ago, but it's returned yet again.

The Roadstergal
09-20-2003, 01:11 PM
It's been constant since the last time I posted. No searchee. The post comes up, but I still get Page Cannot Be Displayed.

Mr. The Edge
09-22-2003, 09:01 AM
ADMINS:

the problem is back. seemed to be fixed for a couple of weeks.

Did anything change that caused the problem to come back?

The Roadstergal
09-30-2003, 11:58 AM
It has changed to being intermittent for a few days. Only for posting -search still doesn't work.

Mr. The Edge
11-19-2003, 02:38 PM
It's back :(

Alex Baumann
11-19-2003, 02:42 PM
It's back :(

:eeps:

it's OK here.

The HACK
11-19-2003, 04:40 PM
It's back :(

I only started getting it today after making a post. I'd get the 404 error every time after I make a post...

At first I thought I was being punished at work, or being punished for nuking my threads. I guess I get the point guys. :rolleyes:

Melissa
11-21-2003, 02:33 AM
It's back :(

Started happening to me, too, Wed or Thurs. :(

JetBlack330i
11-21-2003, 02:48 AM
herro BMliss. I've been up for an hour already. :wave: