PDA

View Full Version : Aux Input Problem


Johnny_Hotcakes
02-17-2004, 06:55 AM
I had my aux input installed a little over a month ago by the dealer while I was getting work done on my car. I never tested the aux input because I didn't have a MP3 player at the time and I never thought that it wouldn't work. Now I find out that when I scroll through the mode functions, I don't have access to the AUX IN function. I just have RADIO and CD. Any thoughts to why this may not work? Did the dealer mess up the install? When I go through the sound options, I get BASS, TREBLE, FADE, etc... and a TONE LIN that says OK near it. Any suggestions. I'll probably bring it back to the dealer to get fixed but I hate the hassle.

Tanning machine
02-17-2004, 08:05 AM
I had my aux input installed a little over a month ago by the dealer while I was getting work done on my car. I never tested the aux input because I didn't have a MP3 player at the time and I never thought that it wouldn't work. Now I find out that when I scroll through the mode functions, I don't have access to the AUX IN function. I just have RADIO and CD. Any thoughts to why this may not work? Did the dealer mess up the install? When I go through the sound options, I get BASS, TREBLE, FADE, etc... and a TONE LIN that says OK near it. Any suggestions. I'll probably bring it back to the dealer to get fixed but I hate the hassle.

Have you plugged in the MP3 player while trying? I thought I read somewhere that if there's no input, it skips the option. But I could be wrong, but since no one else has answered . . .

Johnny_Hotcakes
02-17-2004, 08:42 AM
I've plugged in my MP3 player and still no luck.

ObD
02-17-2004, 09:54 AM
Some people who did a DIY install had to reverse the wiring to get their cable to work. Since your dealer installed it, the repair should be covered under warrantee.

captaindrewle
02-17-2004, 05:39 PM
A properly installed aux cable will allow you to switch tp the AUX mode without having to plug something into it. So, either the dealer didn't install the cable properly, or like ObD said, you need to have the wires in the cable rearranged. Can you tell us what production month/year you have? If I recall correctly, bimmers built somewhere between 9/02 and 11/02 need to have the aux wires rearranged.

Getting to the head unit involves removing the 2 pieces of trim above the glovebox and the head unit. Then there are only 2 screws holding the head unit in place. So, if you're confortable doing that, you can check it out yourself.

Johnny_Hotcakes
02-17-2004, 05:46 PM
My car is a 11/03 production 330CI. I rather have the dealer take care of the problem, I don't think it would be that long of a fix. And plus if it's something totally different that is causing the problem I rather let them find it out without the dealer saying it's my fault. When I first picked up my car the cd player didn't work and they replaced the head unit. Maybe it has something to do with that, I doubt it since it's a new head unit.

Off to schedule a service appointment.

captaindrewle
02-17-2004, 08:07 PM
My car is a 11/03 production 330CI. I rather have the dealer take care of the problem, I don't think it would be that long of a fix. And plus if it's something totally different that is causing the problem I rather let them find it out without the dealer saying it's my fault. When I first picked up my car the cd player didn't work and they replaced the head unit. Maybe it has something to do with that, I doubt it since it's a new head unit.

Off to schedule a service appointment.

I think that's the best decision. :thumbup:

rost12
02-17-2004, 08:46 PM
If I remember correctly, you will need to swap pins 2 and 3 on either the connector that comes out of the head unit or the AUX. cable, it doesn't matter. Since you're going to the dealer, just mention this to them if they can't find anything wrong... I did this fix myself of my car, pretty easy even without proper tools and with my pathetic mechanical aptitude :)

elserviola
05-09-2005, 07:49 AM
I had my aux input installed a little over a month ago by the dealer while I was getting work done on my car. I never tested the aux input because I didn't have a MP3 player at the time and I never thought that it wouldn't work. Now I find out that when I scroll through the mode functions, I don't have access to the AUX IN function. I just have RADIO and CD. Any thoughts to why this may not work? Did the dealer mess up the install? When I go through the sound options, I get BASS, TREBLE, FADE, etc... and a TONE LIN that says OK near it. Any suggestions. I'll probably bring it back to the dealer to get fixed but I hate the hassle.

Johnny, did you ever get to solve this problem? Did you try swapping pins 2 and 3?

I am having the same problem now and I was wondering... :tsk:

Thanks in advance.

Johnny_Hotcakes
05-09-2005, 04:47 PM
Johnny, did you ever get to solve this problem? Did you try swapping pins 2 and 3?

I am having the same problem now and I was wondering... images/smilies/jpshakehead.gif

Thanks in advance. Yeah, I had the problem solved. I brought it back to the dealer and they found that they didn't plug the connector all the way in. It works good now. Hope that helps.

elserviola
05-10-2005, 04:27 AM
Yeah, I had the problem solved. I brought it back to the dealer and they found that they didn't plug the connector all the way in. It works good now. Hope that helps.

Lucky you!! :) Mine does not seem to work and it seems that pin swaping won't solve de problem. I'll keep on searching. :rolleyes:

Mike_T.O.
05-11-2005, 10:47 AM
I too had the same problem with my install (the input wasn't secured properly). However, I use the input to connect a Sirius Satellite Plug n Play radio, and get engine noise. Anyone have an engine noise problem with the aux. input? It is not that noticeable when music is playing, but is very noticeable on talk radio. Any help would be appreciated.

Terry Kennedy
05-11-2005, 11:48 AM
I too had the same problem with my install (the input wasn't secured properly). However, I use the input to connect a Sirius Satellite Plug n Play radio, and get engine noise. Anyone have an engine noise problem with the aux. input? It is not that noticeable when music is playing, but is very noticeable on talk radio. Any help would be appreciated.I get random noise with nothing connected, no noise with a stand-alone device connected, and noise when using a cigarette-lighter-powered device (in my case, a notebook PC via a 110V inverter, so that may not be typical).

Try using a pair of isolation transformers (see this page (http://www.radioshack.com/product.asp?catalog%5Fname=CTLG&category%5Fname=CTLG%5F011%5F002%5F016%5F000&product%5Fid=273%2D1374)). If you don't know how to wire them up, post a reply here and I'll post a diagram when I get home.

Mike_T.O.
05-11-2005, 04:53 PM
Thanks for the response. Much appreciated. Seeing as I am virtually useless with wiring, I will either take the car to BMW or the place that installed the Plug n Play satellite. Would you think this is a satellite issue or an issue with the BMW installed aux. input?

Terry Kennedy
05-11-2005, 07:38 PM
Thanks for the response. Much appreciated. Seeing as I am virtually useless with wiring, I will either take the car to BMW or the place that installed the Plug n Play satellite. Would you think this is a satellite issue or an issue with the BMW installed aux. input?If it is like the problem I had, it has to do with a ground differential between the car's ground and the audio output ground of the notebook PC.