PDA

View Full Version : will i lose my actual mileage if a change the ins. cluster??


digimurda
07-25-2012, 10:04 AM
hi,

i have a 05' 545i
something is wrong with 2 of my gages, so im thinking about picking
up a whole instrument cluster at a junkyard,
my question is will i lose my actual mileage???

thanks...

HPIA4v2
07-25-2012, 10:36 AM
hi,

i have a 05' 545i
something is wrong with 2 of my gages, so im thinking about picking
up a whole instrument cluster at a junkyard,
my question is will i lose my actual mileage???

thanks...
It won't work, the new cluster has to be programmed.
Dealer would not program used cluster.

digimurda
07-25-2012, 11:00 AM
It won't work, the new cluster has to be programmed.
Dealer would not program used cluster.

so ill end up with the mileage on the old cluster?

digimurda
07-25-2012, 11:01 AM
i meant with the mileage from the donor car i get the used cluster from?

borderchris
07-25-2012, 02:05 PM
...

borderchris
07-25-2012, 02:11 PM
Sketchy question, my friend.

It's more complex than that; the new cluster must be programmed by a BMW system to be recognized by your car; during that time the milage will be set. If you have portions of the cluster that arn't working, I caution you- It may not be the cluster, since everything is software based. Have it looked at if you're not that familiar with it. That said, I've never seen a cluster with "parts" of it not working, except for the digital center. The gauges are simple, and depend on their sending units.

How do you know that the cluster in the donor car has lower milage? :confused: Just sayin...

digimurda
07-25-2012, 02:26 PM
Sketchy question, my friend.

It's more complex than that; the new cluster must be programmed by a BMW system to be recognized by your car; during that time the milage will be set. If you have portions of the cluster that arn't working, I caution you- It may not be the cluster, since everything is software based. Have it looked at if you're not that familiar with it. That said, I've never seen a cluster with "parts" of it not working, except for the digital center. The gauges are simple, and depend on their sending units.

How do you know that the cluster in the donor car has lower milage? :confused: Just sayin...

so i cant just put a used one right on? :confused:

etnav382
07-25-2012, 05:01 PM
You can put in a used one and you will just have a dot after your mileage stating that the cluster mileage doesnt match whats in the key, engine computer and wherever else they store mileage. I know because I have an M5 cluster that I test fitted to my 550 and other than the transmission and electronic damper faults everything worked fine. The only reason I got those faults were the cluster was programmed for SMG and I have steptronic. The second I put the car in first manually the trans fault disappared. Moral of the story get a cluster that was from a car that has the same tranny as you and you'll be good. Otherwise anybody that knows how to code can fix that for you. Also go over to 5series.net and search for the people that did the M5 cluster retrofit, they might tell you slightly more that what I have and the correct coding process since dealers wont do it.

etnav382
07-25-2012, 09:53 PM
Sorry double post.

2chill
07-28-2012, 12:34 AM
Let's start off from the beginning. Which two gauges are giving you trouble and what are they doing or not doing? I suspect the problem is not the cluster.