PDA

View Full Version : reattaching park brake actuator help


mordly
09-10-2012, 08:30 PM
I have newly aquired a 2006 BMW 750Li and it came with a few issues. The problem I'm looking to fix is the dreaded park brake actuator. I have managed to disassemble it and replace the broken plastic gear inside. Now, the problem I have run into while trying to reassemble it is reconnecting the 2 linkeages (one left and one right) that comes from the rear hubs. From my research, I guess I'm suppose to take off the tires then caliper and rotors to get behind the hub to get to the brake shoes. From there, I suppose to have access the the cable and create enough slack to reattach it inside the actuator housing. I want to know is this correct or please tell me theres another way of doing this to make my life easier. If there is a written set of instructions somewhere or video showing how to reattach I greatly appreciate it.

mordly
09-10-2012, 08:35 PM
I have newly aquired a 2006 BMW 750Li and it came with a few issues. The problem I'm looking to fix is the dreaded park brake actuator. I have managed to disassemble it and replace the broken plastic gear inside. Now, the problem I have run into while trying to reassemble it is reconnecting the 2 linkeages (one left and one right) that comes from the rear hubs. From my research, I guess I'm suppose to take off the tires then caliper and rotors to get behind the hub to get to the brake shoes. From there, I suppose to have access the the cable and create enough slack to reattach it inside the actuator housing. I want to know is this correct or please tell me theres another way of doing this to make my life easier. If there is a written set of instructions somewhere or video showing how to reattach I greatly appreciate it.

thax

sirstopher
09-10-2012, 09:28 PM
No need to create two threads about the exact same thing

JimLev
09-10-2012, 10:11 PM
To start off with you are in the E39 forum. I don't think your 750 is the same as our cars, however if you want to supply pics and links to your setup we'll try and help you.

alpinaman24
09-11-2012, 10:19 AM
well before pulling it out with autologic i tell the computer to go into disassembly mode which brings the cables to a good slack

im guessing you dont have enough slack

its hard youll need a couple picks and patience start by putting in one side

then by turning the motor a lil here and there you have to manage to get the cable in the other hook ..

goodluck man send pictures maybe i can help more