PDA

View Full Version : Log 7 amplifier stops working (No Base)


PRBMW7ser05
09-12-2012, 07:30 PM
Sent my L7 Amp

second 7
09-12-2012, 07:40 PM
Wow just that simple. Is that easy and costly from newyork ? BROOKLYN........
Sent from my PC36100 using Bimmer App

Rookie2008
09-12-2012, 07:58 PM
LOL, No bro go to the post office I only pay $8.00 but from NY it should not cost more then $25.00. What ever you do DON'T use FedEX other wise you will pay a lot :D.

PRBMW7ser05
09-12-2012, 08:16 PM
That's right Rookie. I just needed my music now. If it fits it ships (USPS) for about $15.00.

Rookie2008
09-12-2012, 08:17 PM
I hear you bro without music is terrible.

SFbay
09-12-2012, 09:40 PM
142$????
Is it for real???
I guess it's overnight from Cuba or Korea, right??

BenjaminTien
09-12-2012, 09:48 PM
Sent my L7 Amp
Good to have my music back...

YES he was generous enough to fix mine for free because of my situation. . It never sounded so good, I guess the amp was on its way out before.

It only cost me 4oish to ship with 1200 dollar insurance on the logic seven amp. I used priority shipping. FEDEX ripped you off.

PRBMW7ser05
09-12-2012, 10:13 PM
I didn't shop price. I have an account with FedEx and it was worth every penny to get my music back. Like you said, sounds better than before. . In and out and works...

vernon3rdw
09-19-2012, 02:30 PM
im so jealous i cant get it done...Broke right now
I cant wait to get mine done when i get the money

Did you get that 30 part from the dealer for the time being?

PRBMW7ser05
10-01-2012, 08:56 PM
What's the 30 part?

vernon3rdw
10-01-2012, 09:32 PM
What's the 30 part?



Sorry ment to say the $30 part from the dealer so the other functions work?

PRBMW7ser05
10-01-2012, 09:49 PM
Nobody mentioned any additional parts needed to fix amp. I just sent the amp out and re installed. I had to have Paper assign my vin number to the amp, because the guy sent me a replacement amp that was already fixed, so I could have a fast turn-around. What would the other functions be, if I would of purchased the other parts?

vernon3rdw
10-01-2012, 09:55 PM
Nobody mentioned any additional parts needed to fix amp. I just sent the amp out and re installed. I had to have Paper assign my vin number to the amp, because the guy sent me a replacement amp that was already fixed, so I could have a fast turn-around. What would the other functions be, if I would of purchased the other parts?

Sorry i think u misunderstood me
When you took the amp out for repair, ....... while it was out i heard u need a part from the dealer to make sure other functions work because the amp acts as a bridge

PRBMW7ser05
10-01-2012, 10:04 PM
Sorry, sorry. You're talking about a loop to complete the fiber optic circuit. Nope. I ran without it and I was fine without the other functions for a few days. No problem when I put the amp back. Everything worked great.

vernon3rdw
10-02-2012, 08:38 AM
awesome cant wait to do mine

thanks