PDA

View Full Version : New Scanner


wjjklj
09-27-2012, 08:35 PM
Hey All,

I bought this scanner and just received it. It runs INPA. I was able to register my battery tonight after replacing my power module. After you set up INPA it is very easy to use. I paid about $50. It is much easier I think than trying to use the OBD cables and the RS32 cables while setting up INPA. There are good instructions available to download for setup also. Getting the right port on your computer is the toughest part in my opinion. I am not a computer genius and I did it. Those of you on the fence might want to give this a try. It reads all sensors, clears faults, and shows real time info with values showing red or green.

http://www.ecutool.com/proimg/BMW-INPA-KCAN_3505029_a.jpg

wjjklj
09-27-2012, 08:35 PM
You can get the scanner at ecutools

***CCCP***
09-28-2012, 01:59 AM
Hmmmm i dont see the point? Inpa set up was 20$ for me. Whats the difference? Seems like i can do same stuff. Or is there something that i cant do with just inpa and obd?

wjjklj
09-28-2012, 11:41 AM
I don't know but I bought the cables and software before and never did get it working. I still paid about $50 then for everything. This had good instructions and everything worked really easy. Worth the $50 to me.

***CCCP***
09-28-2012, 05:58 PM
Oh i see install is easy. Well thats worth it then some ppl cant get it to work. I already helped couple members to set it up remotely. I bet ppl are looking for an easy way to set up bmw tools good find bro

samadkins29
09-28-2012, 06:18 PM
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!! I too couldn't figure out the other setup. Partialy because it seemed everyone either had it setup already, or didnt know how to set it up. Its worth it when everything is in one package. Mind posting a link instead of a picture? :)

NVM, I found it. Looks like I will be installing bootcamp (Windows 7) on my macbook pro tonight

samadkins29
09-28-2012, 06:39 PM
Also when you get a chance to use it more. How does it do on just standard code reads? For example my DSC light is on. But i want to know what tripped it.

dannydos
09-28-2012, 07:15 PM
I haven't been on the forums in a while. But didn't you have another scanner? Did you return it or do you still have it? I think the cable is a lot cheaper.

wjjklj
09-28-2012, 10:18 PM
I haven't been on the forums in a while. But didn't you have another scanner? Did you return it or do you still have it? I think the cable is a lot cheaper.

I have the DASHSOFT scanner and the INPA scanner. Bad news. I went to use the INPA scanner tonight and I cant access any of the screens I used last night. I dont know if it is because I used the Dashsoft scanner before using the INPA scanner and it messed up some settings or what. I will keep you posted.

samadkins29
10-03-2012, 09:05 AM
Any update on this? I was going to purchase one on the 15th.

wjjklj
10-03-2012, 11:01 AM
I have been out of town with work the last few days but before I left I reinstalled software maybe 3 times. I can get the device to be recognized by INPA and it shows the ignition turned on . I can read faults but cannot access modules and see O2 sensor readings, battery voltage and such. I need help getting INPA setup correctly I think. I am very frustrated with INPA. I need someone who is computer savvy to help me set it up. Any volunteers?

***CCCP***
10-03-2012, 11:18 AM
I can take a look. Its weird never had that problem but maybe i can do something

wjjklj
10-03-2012, 11:25 AM
It is weird. I have tried loading the disc that was sent to me with the scanner. I even tried downloading the files from where I bought it...ecutools. It worked one time. The next day I used my Dashsoft scanner and then the INPA scanner afterwards and like I said above it recognized the scanner but would not let me access the modules.

wjjklj
10-03-2012, 11:38 AM
It does give me an error message when I try to access say the body the power module for example. I will take a picture of the error when I get home. Maybe that will help you know what I am missing.

***CCCP***
10-03-2012, 12:31 PM
Sounds good

samadkins29
10-06-2012, 07:45 PM
Hey I hate to nag, but any updates on this? Ive had this scanner in my ebay cart for the past week lol

wjjklj
10-06-2012, 10:32 PM
I am sorry not to update...I have been working a ton and out of town most of the last week. I work tomorrow also but will try and take a picture of the error I am getting.

samadkins29
10-07-2012, 11:05 AM
No problem, take your time. I can look at the error as well (Do computer repair for a living) or CCCP can - sounds like he knows his stuff as well.

wjjklj
10-08-2012, 07:00 PM
Don't know what I was thinking on the last post but cant start the car without draining the battery. I broke the tensioner pulley when installing the alternator and belt. Waiting on parts.

samadkins29
10-10-2012, 11:16 AM
Hey, I guess im just going to buy it and hope for best. Could you confirm if this is the same one? http://www.ebay.com/itm/180557613007