PDA

View Full Version : Can you reset MPG in trip computer?


jliu34740
03-07-2005, 10:17 AM
I can't seem to reset MPG in trip computer usng S/R switch. Are you supposed to be able to do that? If not, how do you keep track of MPG number in your current tank of gas?

exthree
03-07-2005, 10:19 AM
Push and hold the button on your turn signal. It should zero out.

xspeedy
03-07-2005, 10:37 AM
Yep. Doing so a nice way to find out what your highway miles are, for example, while driving at a certain speed. You can find your most efficient speed for long road trips.

pipo
03-08-2005, 11:46 AM
Yep. Doing so a nice way to find out what your highway miles are, for example, while driving at a certain speed. You can find your most efficient speed for long road trips.

Keep in mind that your trip computer is probably inaccurate to the tune of approximately 2mpg too high. This has been my experience when calculating mpg based on odometer mileage and gallons added to fill the tank. I saw a thread somewhere a while ago where other owners had similar experiences.

By the way, I'm getting 21-23mpg in combined highway/lstop-and-go driving (2.5M).