Bimmerfest - BMW Forums

Bimmerfest - BMW Forums (http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/index.php)
-   7 Series - E65 / E66 (2002 - 2008) (http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=126)
-   -   New DME required??? (http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/showthread.php?t=606925)

Gtemco 03-11-2012 04:06 PM

New DME required???
 
I have a 2003 E66 735Li N62 engine which is in permanent 'limp home' mode i.e. "Engine Fault - Reduced Power".

The fault started as an intermittent fault about 2,000 miles ago (i.e. it only occurred when the car had been standing overnight and would clear after a couple of engine restarts) and was worse in cold weather. An OBD scan threw up the following generic DTC fault codes:-

'P1065 - Variable valve timing - timeout, no signal - Can data bus malfunction'
&
'P1061 - Variable valve timing, bank 1 - limp home mode - circuit malfunction'

The fault condition is now permanent and so I had a friend with BMW DIS v.57 diagnostic software do a scan and here is the report:-

Valvetronic Timing Control No Communication Possible
CAN-FFFF-Can - Communication Fault
Determined Possible Causes:-
*** ARS
*** DME
*** PT-CAN
Possibility rating indicated by stars (5 being max)

System Analysis B6131_60113
Analysis of the bus fault showed that the DME did not participate, at least temporarily. On no account should the DME be replaced due to sporadic communication faults.
Other possible causes:-
Low voltage
Faulty connections
Check for loose or dirty connectors / replace connectors


As far as I can interpret the report, the VVT ECU is not communicating with the DME. The VVT ECU was replaced 10,000 miles ago for a different fault (VVT ROM error - internal fault) and I have checked and cleaned (with contact cleaner) all of the connectors and pins on the VVT ECU, the DME and the Integrated Supply Module and all seems fine.


I am thinking that the DME itself is faulty but because of the cost of these units I want to be sure before parting with my money. Is there any way the DME can be bench tested off the vehicle? I would love to hear from any BMW Techs out there. :bawling:

Khabar 03-11-2012 04:39 PM

there is company in Canada they sell new DME programmed for your car for $800 rrpmmotorsport.net. I have some kind of problem with DME now. I am shopping around too. Some people say u can upgrade DME it may help.

SFbay 03-11-2012 08:35 PM

I doubt it's dme. If it was I think it won't even idle
If you have can signal problem, better find out why. For example zgm module can easily be the issue.

Gtemco 03-12-2012 02:33 AM

New DME required?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Khabar (Post 6693990)
there is company in Canada they sell new DME programmed for your car for $800 rrpmmotorsport.net. I have some kind of problem with DME now. I am shopping around too. Some people say u can upgrade DME it may help.

Yes, I had already discovered RPM Motorsport, thanks. I still want to be 100% sure my DME is faulty before spending $800 + $65 shipping.

Gtemco 03-12-2012 02:34 AM

New DME required?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SFbay (Post 6694545)
I doubt it's dme. If it was I think it won't even idle
If you have can signal problem, better find out why. For example zgm module can easily be the issue.

ZGM module?

Khabar 03-12-2012 03:03 PM

keep us posting because i have issue almost the same. i want to make sure that is my DME before i replace it. RMPmotorsport told me update DMM and it may help,but i do know how.

lotusbled 11-17-2012 08:24 AM

Dme
 
Anybody find the solution on this issue?

MakaveliFaison 11-17-2012 09:07 AM

I had that code before staying on permanent if you cleared it, and it was just the gear that the sensor monitors to keep up with the cams rotation had spun off. I opened the valve cover and screwed it back on and was good to go.

lotusbled 11-17-2012 09:33 AM

Hi there, just wondering, are you talking about the reluctor ring at the back of the camshaft.

ayman 11-17-2012 01:42 PM

best way to make sure if the problem from the dme or not Swap DME,CAS,Remote with any of your friend for testing only
you dont need to remove the CAS from your car just remove the Air conditioner slot near the cas then you will see the plug connector release it and connect it to your friend Cas.
after that you just need to Swap the DME very easy step.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2011 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms