Bimmerfest - BMW Forums

Bimmerfest - BMW Forums (http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/index.php)
-   E63 / E64 6 Series (2003 - 2013) (http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=114)
-   -   Tpm? (http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/showthread.php?t=665849)

roseng 12-23-2012 10:03 PM

Tpm?
 
I am getting a TPM error even after resets. All pressures are correct. I assume I have a bad sensor. How do you tell what wheels are working and how do you test these transmitters?

rebel.ranter 12-24-2012 12:32 AM

That's strange, I thought all e63 had the RPA system? This system does not have its own sensors but relies on measurements from each wheel speed sensor from the ABS system. It can determine a change in rolling radius from this & therefore flag this change as a drop in tyre pressure.
During the calibration stage it takes measurements at different speeds, as the diameter will be different as the speed of the car changes. That is why you see the system message "initialising" when you first reset it iDrive.
Have you reset it since you fitted your new M6 wheels? It's under "i" -> "Vehicle Settings" -> "RPA". You must do this after any change in tyre or top up of tyre pressure.

(Tyre = tire)

Mulchman 12-24-2012 03:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by roseng (Post 7268190)
I am getting a TPM error even after resets. All pressures are correct. I assume I have a bad sensor. How do you tell what wheels are working and how do you test these transmitters?

Roseng -You have a DIS/NCS setup don't you? Connect to DIS and see if you're getting any faults in the system. RRanter is pretty knowledgable with the PC stuff maybe he can point you in the right direction. I'm going into the office for a little while this a.m., but I'll plug into mine when I get home.

roseng 12-24-2012 06:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mulchman (Post 7268351)
Roseng -You have a DIS/NCS setup don't you? Connect to DIS and see if you're getting any faults in the system. RRanter is pretty knowledgable with the PC stuff maybe he can point you in the right direction. I'm going into the office for a little while this a.m., but I'll plug into mine when I get home.

Good thought. I'll give it a shot and see if I can tell anything.

roseng 12-24-2012 06:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rebel.ranter (Post 7268302)
That's strange, I thought all e63 had the RPA system? This system does not have its own sensors but relies on measurements from each wheel speed sensor from the ABS system. It can determine a change in rolling radius from this & therefore flag this change as a drop in tyre pressure.
During the calibration stage it takes measurements at different speeds, as the diameter will be different as the speed of the car changes. That is why you see the system message "initialising" when you first reset it iDrive.
Have you reset it since you fitted your new M6 wheels? It's under "i" -> "Vehicle Settings" -> "RPA". You must do this after any change in tyre or top up of tyre pressure.

(Tyre = tire)

Thanks but no, it's a TPM system with sensor in each wheel valve. At least on the '07 I have. Maybe late models are different.

645/333 12-24-2012 07:09 AM

+1 on checking codes first before looking at each sensor, if my understanding is correct this is built into the wheel and given you bought these wheels after they were chromed you may have duff sensor???? It is not uncommon !!!

coug60 12-24-2012 09:39 AM

On the TPM system doesn't it give you psi for each tire? On my 7 series it did. You should just be able to look at the affected tire in the system. If you aren't maybe the TPM receiver is bad...

roseng 12-24-2012 10:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 645/333 (Post 7268544)
+1 on checking codes first before looking at each sensor, if my understanding is correct this is built into the wheel and given you bought these wheels after they were chromed you may have duff sensor???? It is not uncommon !!!

No, these are not built into the wheels. They are separate sensors that mount in the wheels. Here is the detail on the parts, #1 and 2.

HerbP 12-24-2012 05:02 PM

Did this happen after you changed your wheels?

roseng 12-24-2012 05:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HerbP (Post 7269563)
Did this happen after you changed your wheels?

Yes. They mounted the old TPM transmitters on my new wheels. Seemed ok for a few miles. My plan is to go back Thursday and have them pull them all and do an inspection.

It's not showing low pressure it says TPM error. When I do a reset it takes a very long time and then the error message comes up.

Once about a year ago, I had a low tire and the TMP told me there was low pressure, but did not show any specific tire, just an error. After I filled to proper PSI and all was good.

I thought they may have put them in the wrong wheels, but Looks like its the same part # for all 4 wheels.

HerbP 12-24-2012 06:01 PM

It sounds like your tire diameter might be out of tolerance from the factory size tire, causing a problem with the speed sensor. I think there is only a 3% difference allowed, without causing a problem. If this is the problem, you could have someone remove this module from the system. This will not fix the problem, but remove the error messages.

What size tires & wheels are you now running?

roseng 12-24-2012 07:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HerbP (Post 7269646)
It sounds like your tire diameter might be out of tolerance from the factory size tire, causing a problem with the speed sensor. I think there is only a 3% difference allowed, without causing a problem. If this is the problem, you could have someone remove this module from the system. This will not fix the problem, but remove the error messages.

What size tires & wheels are you now running?

Herb, thanks for the response, and they are good thoughts.

It's not the speed sensor but the TPM (tire pressure monitor) system.

Same sensors, same tires, new wheels same but size.

tampamark 12-24-2012 08:25 PM

Sounds like you had one fail. Pretty common since they are battery powered, if you google "BMW TPMS battery" you will see all the folks who have discussed trying to change the battery. You have to replace the entire sensor. They are rated for up to 7 years but many have gone in the 4 to 5 year range. As someone stated, if you get a low pressure warning, it tells you which tire. But when the TPMS is not functioning you just get an error that does not specify a tire. Just saw that error when I had a spare on last week. Next time you get a low pressure warning look closely at the diagram of the car on the Idrive screen, my Wife pointed out to me that the wheel that is low shows up in a different color (orange or red?). I never noticed that in previous instances.

The tire shop should be able to use a handheld Tire Pressure Sensor interrogator, you walk it around to each tire and it reads out the wireless transmitter data. They are kinda pricey to buy yourself, and to be honest why would anyone bother to buy that device. The shop has to unmount/remount/balance the tire to get to it so it isn't a DIY repair.

The only other issue is that the TPMS control unit could crap out, I don't think that is common at all though. Only saw one instance in what I have read.

roseng 12-24-2012 08:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tampamark (Post 7269814)
Sounds like you had one fail. Pretty common since they are battery powered, if you google "BMW TPMS battery" you will see all the folks who have discussed trying to change the battery. You have to replace the entire sensor. They are rated for up to 7 years but many have gone in the 4 to 5 year range. As someone stated, if you get a low pressure warning, it tells you which tire. But when the TPMS is not functioning you just get an error that does not specify a tire. Just saw that error when I had a spare on last week. Next time you get a low pressure warning look closely at the diagram of the car on the Idrive screen, my Wife pointed out to me that the wheel that is low shows up in a different color (orange or red?). I never noticed that in previous instances.

The tire shop should be able to use a handheld Tire Pressure Sensor interrogator, you walk it around to each tire and it reads out the wireless transmitter data. They are kinda pricey to buy yourself, and to be honest why would anyone bother to buy that device. The shop has to unmount/remount/balance the tire to get to it so it isn't a DIY repair.

The only other issue is that the TPMS control unit could crap out, I don't think that is common at all though. Only saw one instance in what I have read.

Hi Mark,

Thanks for the info. Makes sense that a shop could read each sensor and tell. I'll give that a shot.

Happy Holidays. :wave:

tampamark 12-24-2012 08:43 PM

Same to you and your family Gary! Happy Holidays. I will go with the pimp since he is kinda Christmas colored...:bigpimp:

colink 12-25-2012 08:43 AM

"Same sensors, same tires, new wheels same but size."

Freudian slip or a Christmas Bangle? :)

I hope you get a resolution for Christmas Roseng.

roseng 12-25-2012 10:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by colink (Post 7270224)
"Same sensors, same tires, new wheels same but size."

Freudian slip or a Christmas Bangle? :)

I hope you get a resolution for Christmas Roseng.

Oops, too much egg nog! :drink:
It is the same size wheels.

Thanks for the XMAS wishes, not sure how I can unwrap it though :bigpimp:

roseng 12-25-2012 11:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by colink (Post 7270224)
"Same sensors, same tires, new wheels same but size."

Freudian slip or a Christmas Bangle? :)

I hope you get a resolution for Christmas Roseng.

Well Colink,
Your wishes may have worked. Kind of bizarre but I ran out to the store today and on the way there no change and same errors. When I came back suddenly and for no apparent reason, all was ok and no errors.

We'll see what happens tomorrow. :dunno:

colink 12-26-2012 06:16 AM

I wish, I wish for a new M6 for everyone on the list! :)

roseng 12-26-2012 06:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by colink (Post 7271250)
I wish, I wish for a new M6 for everyone on the list! :)

Now I'm going to have to come to Oklahoma and buy you a beer. :beerchug:

roseng 12-28-2012 01:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by roseng (Post 7271084)
Well Colink,
Your wishes may have worked. Kind of bizarre but I ran out to the store today and on the way there no change and same errors. When I came back suddenly and for no apparent reason, all was ok and no errors.

We'll see what happens tomorrow. :dunno:

Well not surprising, it's back :mad: I have an appt. with my local shop next week. He thinks it may be one of the sensors.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2011 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms