Bimmerfest - BMW Forums

Bimmerfest - BMW Forums (http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/index.php)
-   BMW Coding and Programming (http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=175)
-   -   F10 6WA retrofit KOMBI (http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/showthread.php?t=666531)

mateforrest 12-28-2012 05:00 AM

6WA retrofit KOMBI
 
Hello I'm going to buy a extended information cluster for a good price. 6WA option

The seller told me that the mileage is not stored in the kombi, and he tell me that this data is taken from the car.

This KOMBI has 13k Kilometers and mine has 38k.

Could I retrofit it without the help of the dealer? Only with my enet cable.

Where is the immobility device? Inside cluster like VAG's?

Shawn any advice?

My car has actuality the daten 47,5 and I have in the HUD the multimedia and telephone information.
Could I upgrade this KOMBI once installed to enable this features?
Any time I will go to the dealer I will need to instal my old Kombi and after change again?

Thanks in advance to all for the help.

Regards.

ad2k 12-28-2012 07:32 AM

2 Attachment(s)
hello, it seems wiring is completely different for S6WB (optical fibre)
anybody can confirm wiring differences
I want s6wb too :)

snj1013 12-28-2012 08:04 AM

I am wondering the same thing. Based on info I have read, I don't believe any mileage is stored in the display.

mateforrest 12-28-2012 03:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by snj1013 (Post 7275275)
I am wondering the same thing. Based on info I have read, I don't believe any mileage is stored in the display.

Could you send me this information?

this is great, because i want that it display my actual real mileage.

Regards

shawnsheridan 12-29-2012 12:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ad2k (Post 7275199)
hello, it seems wiring is completely different for S6WB (optical fibre)
anybody can confirm wiring differences
I want s6wb too :)

The OP wants to go from the basic Instrument Cluster to 6WA, not from 6WA to 6WB.

BimmerTech though has come to market with their official 6WB Retrofit for those interested, and it can be retrofitted with or without 6WA/HUD:

http://www.bimmer-tech.net/shop/bmw-...panel-retrofit

It is $2k USD.

shawnsheridan 12-29-2012 12:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mateforrest (Post 7274995)
Hello I'm going to buy a extended information cluster for a good price. 6WA option

The seller told me that the mileage is not stored in the kombi, and he tell me that this data is taken from the car.

This KOMBI has 13k Kilometers and mine has 38k.

Could I retrofit it without the help of the dealer? Only with my enet cable.

Where is the immobility device? Inside cluster like VAG's?

Shawn any advice?

My car has actuality the daten 47,5 and I have in the HUD the multimedia and telephone information.
Could I upgrade this KOMBI once installed to enable this features?
Any time I will go to the dealer I will need to instal my old Kombi and after change again?

Thanks in advance to all for the help.

Regards.

Yes, my advice is that if you can get a 6WA Instrument Cluster cheap, do it. If you have to pay full price, go with 6WB.

Based on what I know about BimmerTech's 6WB Retrofit, which I am pretty sure the same also applies to going from the Basic Instrument Cluster to 6WA:

* It would need some coding (Presumably 6WA in VO, and VO Code KOMBI and HU_CIC - If Pre 03/2011 build, the Production Date would need to be changed) - E-Sys and ENET Cable is all that is needed.
* If you car currently does not have Eco PRO or Sport Modes, those displays will not appear
* The mileage will be identical to the your original unit
* You can swap units and the units will always show the correct mileage
* You need to swap the units before you go to your dealer for a service that requires a software update
* It is a 5 min job to change Instrument Clusters

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bhzx6rlvfEI

As for the Entertainment List, Incoming and Outgoing Calls, Recent Call List, and Voice Recognition, if you have 6WA KOMBI with 47.x or higher firmware on it, you should get those features in your HUD after coding them.

NOTE: This assumes a Brand New never used KOMBI. A used KOMBI will have original car's VIN programmed in it, and I do not know how to change it, so this will be a problem and the mileage will not update.

yreiser 01-05-2013 10:07 AM

@mateforrest
Did you swap your units already?

mateforrest 01-07-2013 03:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yreiser (Post 7291860)
@mateforrest
Did you swap your units already?

Hello yreiser,

I still donīt have the new instrument cluster, is on the way.

I hope i will do the swap next weekend.

Donīt worry i will give further information.

yreiser 01-07-2013 10:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mateforrest (Post 7295541)
Hello yreiser,

I still donīt have the new instrument cluster, is on the way.

I hope i will do the swap next weekend.

Donīt worry i will give further information.

Did you order a new one or do you plan to install a used one?

shawnsheridan 01-07-2013 09:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yreiser (Post 7296217)
Did you order a new one or do you plan to install a used one?

He bought a used 6WA KOMBI.

mateforrest 01-09-2013 01:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shawnsheridan (Post 7297511)
He bought a used 6WA KOMBI.

I got it.

I will inform when i have the retrofit made.

mateforrest 01-09-2013 07:02 AM

Shawn i just email you.

Fitted, correct mileage, but canīt code... error in E-sys.


Thanks

shawnsheridan 01-09-2013 07:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mateforrest (Post 7300650)
Shawn i just email you.

Fitted, correct mileage, but canīt code... error in E-sys.


Thanks

Yes, I replied.

Yes, you can't code it because it does not recognize the VIN. That is why it is showing yyyyyyy as the VIN.

The EEPROM needs your VIN written to it.

mateforrest 01-09-2013 07:12 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Attachment 356810

mateforrest 01-09-2013 07:14 AM

I have an error to get CAFs for SWE.

Please take a look.

Regards

shawnsheridan 01-09-2013 07:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mateforrest (Post 7300679)
I have an error to get CAFs for SWE.

Please take a look.

Regards

So what happens when you try this:

Connect => Read FA => Activate FA => Read VCM => Left-Click on KOMBI => Click on "Detect CAF for SWE" => Select the CAFD matching your I-Level => Select OK => Right-Click on KOMBI (the ECU itself not the underlying CAFD) => Select CODE.

To determine your I-Level, go to VCM Module => VCM Master Tab => click Read under I-Steps. The I-Step (current) is the one you want to match when you select the CAFD from the "Detect CAF for SWE" options (e.g. F001-08-09-550).

mateforrest 01-09-2013 07:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shawnsheridan (Post 7300713)
So what happens when you try this:

Connect => Read FA => Activate FA => Read VCM => Left-Click on KOMBI => Click on "Detect CAF for SWE" => Select the CAFD matching your I-Level => Select OK => Right-Click on KOMBI (the ECU itself not the underlying CAFD) => Select CODE.

To determine your I-Level, go to VCM Module => VCM Master Tab => click Read under I-Steps. The I-Step (current) is the one you want to match when you select the CAFD from the "Detect CAF for SWE" options (e.g. F001-08-09-550).

Ok let me try.

But when i did this:

Connect => Read FA => Activate FA => Read VCM => Left-Click on KOMBI => Click on "Detect CAF for SWE" =>
i not sure but i think that i obtain the error of swafīs

Regards.

shawnsheridan 01-09-2013 07:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mateforrest (Post 7300736)
Ok let me try.

But when i did this:

Connect => Read FA => Activate FA => Read VCM => Left-Click on KOMBI => Click on "Detect CAF for SWE" =>
i not sure but i think that i obtain the error of swafīs

Regards.

Yes, you may have a read error. I think though the CAFD that is there is wrong, and needs to be changed, so what I am trying to do is identify the right CAFD, inject it into KOMBI and VO code it.

Oh, which brings up another point. Make sure the VO you use has 6WA added to it.

mateforrest 01-09-2013 07:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shawnsheridan (Post 7300740)
Yes, you may have a read error. I think though the CAFD that is there is wrong, and needs to be changed, so what I am trying to do is identify the right CAFD, inject it into KOMBI and VO code it.

Oh, which brings up another point. Make sure the VO you use has 6WA added to it.

I got it

Is the first i do.

Regards

mateforrest 01-09-2013 07:51 AM

Shawn the speedometer is from a F01?

is possible that i only have the cafd for f10?

Regards

hamfei 01-09-2013 09:42 AM

It's impossible to reprogram a KOMBI which was used on other cars without cracking works. This is because the EEPROM stores VIN of the car. If the VIN does not match the information stored in CAS, you will see a white dot on the meter. Also, the device would not be working properly.

I've found the way to reprogram a used KOMBI. See
http://www.bmwcoding.com/showthread....M35080-E8x-E9x
http://www.bmwcoding.com/showthread....-BMW-F10/page2

shawnsheridan 01-09-2013 09:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hamfei (Post 7300989)
It's impossible to reprogram a KOMBI which was used on other cars without cracking works. This is because the EEPROM stores VIN of the car. If the VIN does not match the information stored in CAS, you will see a white dot on the meter. Also, the device would not be working properly.

I've found the way to reprogram a used KOMBI. See
http://www.bmwcoding.com/showthread....M35080-E8x-E9x
http://www.bmwcoding.com/showthread....-BMW-F10/page2

He suspects the seller erased the EEPROM.

On new KOMBI's, with a virgin EEPROM, supposedly it will automatically sync with CAS.

So, will a Used KOMBI do the same if it has been erased, or must the KM and VIN be changed?

shawnsheridan 01-09-2013 10:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mateforrest (Post 7300744)
Shawn the speedometer is from a F01?

is possible that i only have the cafd for f10?

Regards

If you do what I suggested, it will be the right CAFD for that KOMBI Hardware.

I am afraid though hamfei, who is an expert at this, is correct, and the EEPROM will need programming.

yreiser 01-09-2013 11:48 AM

This won't help solving the actual problem, but maybe for later:
In KOMBI/300A/FAHRGESTELL_NR_RDA, the short VIN is stored and may be altered. The comment says "Here to write the VIN that will be used to do the comparings with CAS. This VIN has nothing to do with the VIN that's written while flashing."

mateforrest 01-09-2013 12:25 PM

Shawn i send you pictures to your mail.

Please take a look.

Regards


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2011 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms