View Single Post
  #10  
Old 09-27-2012, 09:13 PM
kskane's Avatar
kskane kskane is offline
From DownUnder
Location: Australia
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 640
Mein Auto: '04 525i M54 with 6HP19Z
Quote:
Originally Posted by kskane View Post
Boys, I need some help. While I was about to bolt the new gasket in, I !@#$#@#@!@#$ the first screw on torque.
I got the M6/7x29.5 bolt that I broke above. Now what I realise next is that the bolt side M7 that goes into the engine side would not tighten, once it is fully screwed in, it just keeps rotating seems like the threads are gone or lose or something (but if I try to pull the bolt it does not comes out). I did some finding and it appears that I need helicoils. Does any one know if following is that I need?

Part number 07 14 6 958 587

Otherwise, for M7 bolt, would I need a 7mm helicoil or a 8mm helicoil. Also, what is the thread size on the bolt M6/7x29.5 bolt, 1mm or 1.?? mm or 0.?? mm

For further details, the bolt with part number: 11121718856 is going into the engine assembly and is free i.e. the thread on the female part which is in the engine assembly needs repairing for which I need helicoils. But what size of helicoil is what I need to know.

Last edited by kskane; 09-27-2012 at 10:02 PM.
Reply With Quote