When on a road where there is another road traveling the same direction immediately next to the road you***8217;re on, does your navigation system ever ***8216;think***8217; you***8217;re on the other road, not the one you***8217;re actually on?
And when it finally realizes you***8217;re on the wrong road, instead of having you continue on the wrong road so to merge with the correct road ahead, does it route a detour adding miles and time to your trip?
I keep mine set to ***8220;Efficient***8221;, but this happened last night when rushing to an event. Instead of listening to the system, which added 20 minutes to my ETA, I stayed on the road, as I saw it followed the same path the correct road did (when zooming out of the map) and luckily came upon a ramp seemlessly merging the two roads!
The fact the system couldn***8217;t recognize which road I was on is less troubling than it adding miles and time when same was not necessary.
From my experience, the NAV work great. We have a lot of highway construction going on here, and my NAV knows exactly where I am going and tells me to merge left and right.
When on a road where there is another road traveling the same direction immediately next to the road you're on, does your navigation system ever 'think' you're on the other road, not the one you're actually on?
And when it finally realizes you're on the wrong road, instead of having you continue on the wrong road so to merge with the correct road ahead, does it route a detour adding miles and time to your trip?
I keep mine set to "Efficient", but this happened last night when rushing to an event. Instead of listening to the system, which added 20 minutes to my ETA, I stayed on the road, as I saw it followed the same path the correct road did (when zooming out of the map) and luckily came upon a ramp seemlessly merging the two roads!
The fact the system couldn't recognize which road I was on is less troubling than it adding miles and time when same was not necessary.
This happens on my wife's Garmin, but never on the one in my BMW. I wonder if the newer model does not have inertial navigation? Or, if it does, is it possible yours is off?
Thanks gentlemen, but I guess my main concern is that when it re-route, it did so in a way that was not accurate, as all I had to do was stay on the same road until it merged, which was mapped and should've been considered by the system...? :|
This has happened to me many times - not just in my BMW but also in other GPS. The Nav can only pinpoint your location precisely to a few meters so it may have trouble figuring out where you are if there are adjacent roads or if you are on a road that is not on the system but is adjacent to a road that is on the system. If the Nav suggests using some route I'm not too familiar with, I try to look at the map to see ultimately where it is taking me before I make a decision to follow the Nav or stay the course. It will often tell you to go through the local lanes of a highway only to return you back to the express lanes (but the local lanes are sometimes much slower than the express lanes or the switch between lanes doesn't make a difference).
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Related Threads
?
?
?
?
?
BimmerFest BMW Forum
11.4M posts
753.1K members
Since 2001
A forum community dedicated to BMW owners and enthusiasts. Come join the discussion about Bimmerfest events, production numbers, programming, performance, modifications, classifieds, troubleshooting, maintenance, and more! Bringing the BMW community together.