Welcome to Bimmerfest -- The #1 Online Community for BMW related information! Please enjoy the discussion forums below and share your experiences with the 200,000 current, new and past BMW owners. The forums are broken out by car model and into other special interest sections such as BMW European Delivery and a special forum to voice your questions to the many BMW dealers on the site to assist our members!

Please follow the links below to help get you started!

Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > BMW Model Discussions > 5 Series > F10 / F11 (2011 - Current)

F10 / F11 (2011 - Current)
The new chapter in the highly successful story of the BMW 5 Series Sedan (F10) and wagon (F11)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #451  
Old 05-18-2012, 04:16 PM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,445
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Hans-Gregor I did that already but I don't see the icons populating with speed limit....
Do you remember anything else that might populate the speed...
  #452  
Old 05-18-2012, 04:20 PM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,445
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Svache,

You are the key to unlock this speed limit info, I wish you are in NJ.
  #453  
Old 05-18-2012, 04:36 PM
svache's Avatar
svache svache is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Hawaii
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 215
Mein Auto: 2012 F30 328i
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCar View Post
Svache,

You are the key to unlock this speed limit info, I wish you are in NJ.
Nah, the weather doesn't seem to agree with me over there

One thing I wonder about, though.. do the current F10's have the camera on board to recognize the speed limits?



edit: here's why I wonder about this.. the first picture is from my manual and the second one is from my rearview mirror where you can see the camera that's apparently used for speed limit recognition (should be the top one... it's a crappy picture but it's quite bright outside and my phone isn't such a good camera, just did it fast for now).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	speedlimit.gif
Views:	91
Size:	22.8 KB
ID:	325659   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20120518_133717.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	73.8 KB
ID:	325660  

Last edited by svache; 05-18-2012 at 04:48 PM.
  #454  
Old 05-18-2012, 04:54 PM
Erregend's Avatar
Erregend Erregend is offline
535i M-Sport ED May 2011
Location: Raleigh, NC
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 961
Mein Auto: '11 M-Spt 535i & '04 SLK
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImSW1 View Post
We can't get into FRM because the V46.1 FRM CAFD file is out of date for the global update. V46.1 has cafd_0000012f.caf.011_004_011 (from memory), the car is looking for cafd_0000012f.caf.011_004_012 (one again from memory).

In order to get into the CAFD we're going to need the updated file. If you can code mirror fold from fob and have had the global update let me know. Also, if you have the CAFD post it up.
Sean
I have Global Update. Do not have CAFD. For FRM we need:
CAFD
0000012F
011
010
012

Any idea where to go looking for it?
  #455  
Old 05-18-2012, 05:50 PM
hans_gregor hans_gregor is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: !@#$%^&
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 243
Mein Auto: Cars
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCar View Post
Hans-Gregor I did that already but I don't see the icons populating with speed limit....
Do you remember anything else that might populate the speed...
I activated everything related to it in CIC and KOMBI.
It is not working like on the youtube movie. While driving in town it showed only three times, and came back after second to --- . I think is related to NAV. I will see tomorrow.
  #456  
Old 05-18-2012, 07:09 PM
ImSW1 ImSW1 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Sacramento, CA
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 165
Mein Auto: F10
Correct, I had the number wrong. If you look in your SWE folders you'll find the CAFD folders. In that folder you will find cafd_0000012f.caf.011_010_011, the problem is the car is looking for cafd_0000012f.caf.011_010_012.

Looks like we'll have to wait for the release of new psdzdata to get the updated file.

Sean

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erregend View Post
I have Global Update. Do not have CAFD. For FRM we need:
CAFD
0000012F
011
010
012

Any idea where to go looking for it?
  #457  
Old 05-18-2012, 08:43 PM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,445
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Svache,

I have Lane departure warning and High Beam assitance...

Priliminary reasearch says its teh same camera used ofr speed limit too.
  #458  
Old 05-18-2012, 08:45 PM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,445
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Hans_Gregor,

did you update VO?

Did you use the sli_gen1 or sli_gen2? (For Speed_limit_genaration)
  #459  
Old 05-18-2012, 08:50 PM
cn555ic cn555ic is offline
The Coder guy in N.Y
Location: New York, Brooklyn
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 446
Mein Auto: bmw
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImSW1 View Post
Correct, I had the number wrong. If you look in your SWE folders you'll find the CAFD folders. In that folder you will find cafd_0000012f.caf.011_010_011, the problem is the car is looking for cafd_0000012f.caf.011_010_012.

Looks like we'll have to wait for the release of new psdzdata to get the updated file.

Sean
A member named Interested at BMW Coding forum has 46.4, I bet that has the eluded file that is needed...It looks as though he doesnt want to share and wants to SELL
  #460  
Old 05-18-2012, 10:25 PM
ImSW1 ImSW1 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Sacramento, CA
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 165
Mein Auto: F10
Double Post - Nothing to see here.

Last edited by ImSW1; 05-18-2012 at 11:00 PM.
  #461  
Old 05-18-2012, 10:30 PM
ImSW1 ImSW1 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Sacramento, CA
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 165
Mein Auto: F10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
A member named Interested at BMW Coding forum has 46.4, I bet that has the eluded file that is needed...It looks as though he doesnt want to share and wants to SELL
From what I know he came about the software through these channels anyway. No big deal, it will make it's way into the wild given enough time.

Here's some Rapidshare links. Get 3.18.4 while you can. A limited time engagement.

https://rapidshare.com/files/1822478...ys_EST_PIN.sfv
https://rapidshare.com/files/1180604...ys_EST_PIN.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/268553347/E-Sys_3.18.nfo

PSDZDATA V46.3

https://rapidshare.com/files/2176704...ata.part01.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/3566253...ata.part02.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/2563953...ata.part03.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/2051963...ata.part04.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/5149866...ata.part05.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/4276289...ata.part06.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/1783714...ata.part07.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/2129405...ata.part08.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/3164740...ata.part09.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/1820411...ata.part10.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/3890645...ata.part11.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/2791471...ata.part12.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/1704137...ata.part13.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/2498477...ata.part14.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/1670992...ata.part15.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/3532951...ata.part16.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/3032714...ata.part17.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/5416117...ata.part18.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/2877108...ata.part19.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/3094256...ata.part20.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/1965092...ata.part21.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/3617724...ata.part22.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/2163271...ata.part23.rar
https://rapidshare.com/files/2589884...ata.part24.rar
Sean

Last edited by ImSW1; 05-23-2012 at 07:50 PM. Reason: Updated psdzdata links
  #462  
Old 05-19-2012, 01:54 AM
svache's Avatar
svache svache is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Hawaii
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 215
Mein Auto: 2012 F30 328i
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCar View Post
Svache,

I have Lane departure warning and High Beam assitance...

Priliminary reasearch says its teh same camera used ofr speed limit too.
Ah ok, then I guess it should be ok.. I forgot the camera is used for those things as well.. price wise that would also makes sense.. on the F30, the Speed Limit Info is only $100 while the Driver Assistance Package (Lane Dep/Active Blind Spot) was $1100 (thus providing the camera) and this is needed to get the Speed Limit Info (well, that and the nav)
__________________
'12 F30 328i w/ A17, LCLY, ZLL/7S2, ZCW, ZDA, ZPK, ZPP, ZPS, ZTP, 205, 2VL, 302, 3DZ, 415, 417, 522, 524, 5AC, 5AP, 5DP, 615, 6AA, 6AB, 6NF, 6NL, 6NR, 6UH, 6VA, 6WA, 8S4, 8TH (yes, that's all lol)
Retired: '09 E70 X5, '04 E46 M3
  #463  
Old 05-19-2012, 03:44 AM
hans_gregor hans_gregor is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: !@#$%^&
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 243
Mein Auto: Cars
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCar View Post
Hans_Gregor,

did you update VO?

Did you use the sli_gen1 or sli_gen2? (For Speed_limit_genaration)
No VO update.

Here are my settings regarding Speed Info:
KOMBI
3000 -> SPEED_INFO = aktiv
3000 -> SPEED_LIMIT_GENERATION = sli_gen_2 (today I will try sli_gen_2_npi)

KAFAS
3010 -> SLI_ON_OFF = aktiv
3010 -> COUNTRY_CODING_DISPLAY = wert_1 / Werte = 00
3010 -> EXPLICIT_SPEED_LIMITS = wert_1 / Werte = 03
  #464  
Old 05-19-2012, 03:51 AM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,445
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Hans_gregor,

HU_CIC also has one Speed limit parameter in 3001 exbox

and kombi also has two other parameters
KI_Pia_Speed_limit and HUD_Pia_Speed_limit in 3000 whith out these are able to see the icon in HUD?

And did you change teh country coding display parameter from werte_3?

even if it worked for few seconds htat is more than enough as it confirms that we can retrofit this option with out any hardware.

Last edited by DreamCar; 05-19-2012 at 04:26 AM.
  #465  
Old 05-19-2012, 04:26 AM
hans_gregor hans_gregor is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: !@#$%^&
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 243
Mein Auto: Cars
HU_CIC -> 3001 -> SPEEDLIMIT_INFO = aktiv

In KOMBI I didn't changed anything. My settings are:

3008 -> KI_PIA_SPEED_INFO -> nicht_aktiv
3008 -> HUD_PIA_SPEED_LIM -> nicht_aktiv

But I don't think that these settings will change something, because, for example, the I have turnlights in HUD, but the KOMBI setting

3008 -> HUD_PIA_BLINKER = inaktiv

Do you know exactly what PIA settings will change?

I also attached my KOMBI CAF file, just remove pdf extension.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf CAFD_00000069_008_000_042.ncd.pdf (4.2 KB, 80 views)
  #466  
Old 05-19-2012, 04:44 AM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,445
Mein Auto: F10 M5
every time i am changing some thing i am changing the corresponding PIA too..
From what i see i think it is basically personlization option so we can see that on info displayed screen where you check and enable them . its just my assumption i may be wrong.


And did you change teh country coding display parameter to werte_1 from werte_3 ?
  #467  
Old 05-19-2012, 04:56 AM
hans_gregor hans_gregor is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: !@#$%^&
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 243
Mein Auto: Cars
no country change, because I don't know what it means. Do you have werte_3?

I never touched PIA.
  #468  
Old 05-19-2012, 05:03 AM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,445
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Yes I have 3 so these settings already changed as per the country ?
Or did they leave the German settings as I bought my car through ED? Not sure.

But when I changed my settings to yours the square icon changed to circle... Do you have square icon ?
  #469  
Old 05-19-2012, 05:07 AM
hans_gregor hans_gregor is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: !@#$%^&
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 243
Mein Auto: Cars
It was the circle sign. I didn't test it but I think is related to the speed units. MPH is square, KMPH is round.
  #470  
Old 05-19-2012, 05:14 AM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,445
Mein Auto: F10 M5
I just changed it back to 3 and I got the square icon back...

And changed the generation settings to sli_gen2 from gen1 and now no shape at all just three hyphens

How are the sign boards in Canada ? Circle?
  #471  
Old 05-19-2012, 05:17 AM
hans_gregor hans_gregor is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: !@#$%^&
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 243
Mein Auto: Cars
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCar View Post
I just changed it back to 3 and I got the square icon back...

And changed the generation settings to sli_gen2 from gen1 and now no shape at all just three hyphens

How are the sign boards in Canada ? Circle?
they are like in US

but for me is the same. the circle stays a little bit at startup, after that is just ---
when it showed the speed, it was circle.

Last edited by hans_gregor; 05-19-2012 at 05:20 AM.
  #472  
Old 05-19-2012, 05:33 AM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,445
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Gen1 will always displays the icon and interestingly gen2_npi has two icons but still hyphens
  #473  
Old 05-19-2012, 06:10 AM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,445
Mein Auto: F10 M5
---

Last edited by DreamCar; 05-19-2012 at 06:29 AM.
  #474  
Old 05-19-2012, 06:38 AM
hans_gregor hans_gregor is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: !@#$%^&
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 243
Mein Auto: Cars

sometimes, when I start the car, it shows first the circle after that the square and it stay on ---
  #475  
Old 05-19-2012, 07:03 AM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,445
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Here is my status report:

Updated VO
Set sli_gen2
Set country display to werte 3

I have white square that stays on doesn't disappear but I don't see any reading in it.


Shawn,

We have to update part3 pdf it is misleading.
Here is the change
Read VO , save it to local system , then edit the local file , save the local file and then Write it to car...

Last edited by DreamCar; 05-19-2012 at 07:08 AM.
Closed Thread

Bookmarks


Forum Navigation
Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > BMW Model Discussions > 5 Series > F10 / F11 (2011 - Current)
Today's Posts Search
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2011 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms