Welcome to Bimmerfest -- The #1 Online Community for BMW related information! Please enjoy the discussion forums below and share your experiences with the 200,000 current, new and past BMW owners. The forums are broken out by car model and into other special interest sections such as BMW European Delivery and a special forum to voice your questions to the many BMW dealers on the site to assist our members!

Please follow the links below to help get you started!

Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming

BMW Coding and Programming
Discuss coding options and features on your BMW here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2014, 01:00 AM
Motorboat411 Motorboat411 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: California
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 813
Mein Auto: BART
Retrofit M5 cluster in 535i

I've noticed there are a couple of F10 M5 clusters (with Red needles) available on ebay. Has anyone tried retrofitting those in regular F10 5-series? If not, do you see possible issues with retrofit?
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
  #2  
Old 11-04-2014, 12:54 AM
Motorboat411 Motorboat411 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: California
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 813
Mein Auto: BART
anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2014, 04:54 AM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13,093
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
You can, but it will not be fully functional. On ///M car, FDS signal comes from DME, and not ICM, and Gear position comes from DKG instead of EGS, so Gear Display and FDS Display's would not work. And without ///M Steering wheel, you won't have the M1 and M2 buttons.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2014, 12:30 PM
Motorboat411 Motorboat411 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: California
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 813
Mein Auto: BART
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
You can, but it will not be fully functional. On ///M car, FDS signal comes from DME, and not ICM, and Gear position comes from DKG instead of EGS, so Gear Display and FDS Display's would not work. And without ///M Steering wheel, you won't have the M1 and M2 buttons.
What's FDS?

If I were to get the M Steering wheel, how would M1/M2 buttons work. AFAIK, there is no support in iDrive for M-modes?

Would the rest of the cluster be fully functional including HUD? Would cluster show any error msgs?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2014, 04:27 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13,093
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
FDS = FahrDynamikSchalter, aka Driving Dynamics Switch (EcoPro, Comfort, Sport, Sport+).

I don't think even with the steering wheel, M1 & M2 modes would work.

As for errors and HUD, I don't know.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2014, 07:33 PM
ap90500's Avatar
ap90500 ap90500 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Finland
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 591
Mein Auto: F30 320d xDrive -14
M-HUD could work because instrument cluster generates video signal that HUD shows. I don't think that the HUD itself changes between M and non-M car. This is just my educated guess, I have not tried it nor checked part numbers and wiring diagrams..

Last edited by ap90500; 11-04-2014 at 07:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2014, 03:42 PM
Motorboat411 Motorboat411 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: California
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 813
Mein Auto: BART
Quote:
Originally Posted by ap90500 View Post
M-HUD could work because instrument cluster generates video signal that HUD shows. I don't think that the HUD itself changes between M and non-M car. This is just my educated guess, I have not tried it nor checked part numbers and wiring diagrams..
I remember reading a while ago that someone tried using M5 cluster to see if they can get M-View working but wasn't able to and gave up. Can't find that thread though.

I'm primarily interested in Red-needles on white background styling. I think it looks really sporty and pleasing to looks at versus an all white/orange cluster.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2014, 05:20 AM
Spitfire555 Spitfire555 is offline
Registered User
Location: Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Mein Auto: BMW
A friend made this retrofit and I help him. He has a F10 550iXA (US specs) and we retrofitted a M5 cluster. VIN + mls + coding modified, everthing works, but there is a small optical failure:

When he switch the gearbox to position "D" a warning message appears on the cluster and the CIC ("transmission, drive slowly"). The problem is only this one message, all other functions ok, no errors and the car runs like hell. With all other positions comes no error ("P", "R", "N", "M1", "M2" ...).

Strange behaviour, but at the moment I see no chance to eliminate the error message. It seems to be that the M5 cluster expect a special CAN bus telegram which only a SMG would send and no EGS.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2014, 07:36 AM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13,093
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
As I wrote above, Gear position comes from DKG instead of EGS.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2014, 02:56 PM
Motorboat411 Motorboat411 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: California
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 813
Mein Auto: BART
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spitfire555 View Post
A friend made this retrofit and I help him. He has a F10 550iXA (US specs) and we retrofitted a M5 cluster. VIN + mls + coding modified, everthing works, but there is a small optical failure:

When he switch the gearbox to position "D" a warning message appears on the cluster and the CIC ("transmission, drive slowly"). The problem is only this one message, all other functions ok, no errors and the car runs like hell. With all other positions comes no error ("P", "R", "N", "M1", "M2" ...).

Strange behaviour, but at the moment I see no chance to eliminate the error message. It seems to be that the M5 cluster expect a special CAN bus telegram which only a SMG would send and no EGS.
Can you post pics/video of that? I really like the look of M5 cluster compared to the boring 5-series cluster.

Regarding the error msg. Can this problem be solved by creating a small CAN Module that reads/listens for messages from DKG and then sends out a new one pretending to be EGS. So that the cluster thinks its getting the message from EGS and hopefully, that will clear out the error.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-27-2014, 03:25 PM
ap90500's Avatar
ap90500 ap90500 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Finland
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 591
Mein Auto: F30 320d xDrive -14
I can't see why can filter wouldn't work. You would need both M5 and 540i to scan the messages though.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-27-2014, 04:05 PM
Motorboat411 Motorboat411 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: California
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 813
Mein Auto: BART
@Spitfire555: Were you able to get M-View HUD working as well? Maybe there is a CAN message that needs to be sent to the cluster to enable it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-28-2014, 02:31 AM
Spitfire555 Spitfire555 is offline
Registered User
Location: Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Mein Auto: BMW
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan
Gear position comes from DKG instead of EGS.
Curiously, the warning message only appears when shifting in "D", all other functions work well. The instrument cluster shows the correct gear positions ("P", "R", "N", "D") and also the manual gears ("M1", "M2", ...).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motorboat411
Were you able to get M-View HUD working as well?
The M-HUD works also very well (if selected into the CIC).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motorboat411
Can you post pics/video of that?
I'll ask him for making a video, but I know him .... he will need some time for it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-28-2014, 04:44 AM
Motorboat411 Motorboat411 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: California
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 813
Mein Auto: BART
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spitfire555 View Post
The M-HUD works also very well (if selected into the CIC).


I'll ask him for making a video, but I know him .... he will need some time for it.
How did you select M-HUD in CIC. AFAIK, the option isn't available in iDrive of non-M5s?

Video will be really nice...If this can be me made to work including M-HUD, I'd definitely be onboard with this mod

Btw, do you know if M-HUD is activated by a CAN bus message? If so, then it will be really nice to create a small CAN Bus module that takes care of transmission issues by generating correct CAN messages and also activate M-HUD.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-28-2014, 05:18 AM
ap90500's Avatar
ap90500 ap90500 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Finland
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 591
Mein Auto: F30 320d xDrive -14
KOMBI generates HUD picture so M-HUD depends on instrument cluster, not on CIC.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-28-2014, 05:22 AM
Motorboat411 Motorboat411 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: California
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 813
Mein Auto: BART
Quote:
Originally Posted by ap90500 View Post
KOMBI generates HUD picture so M-HUD depends on instrument cluster, not on CIC.
I know KOMBI generates the HUD image. I was asking him how he "activated" it via CIC...as he claimed. If I recall correctly someone, a while ago, tried to retrofit M5 KOMBI and enable M-HUD...but failed.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-28-2014, 07:24 AM
Spitfire555 Spitfire555 is offline
Registered User
Location: Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Mein Auto: BMW
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motorboat411
How did you select M-HUD in CIC. AFAIK, the option isn't available in iDrive of non-M5s?
Simply coded the option into CIC (MDRIVE & MDRIVE_CONFIG).
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-28-2014, 01:51 PM
Motorboat411 Motorboat411 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: California
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 813
Mein Auto: BART
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spitfire555 View Post
Simply coded the option into CIC (MDRIVE & MDRIVE_CONFIG).
Please post video and detailed instructions as soon you can.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-17-2014, 04:39 AM
milkyway's Avatar
milkyway milkyway is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: OWL, Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 422
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Hello!

Just one question. After the retrofit do you only injected a CAFD into the cluster and coded it or did you flashed it completely? The VO should be the same (6WA) or do you changed there something?

CU Oliver
__________________
BMW M5 2013, Singapur grey, Merino graphit, B&O, 20" for every day
Jaguar XK8 Cabrio, 2006, black, 20" for the summer time
http://www.motor-talk.de/mitglieder/...&tab=fzprofile
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-18-2014, 12:32 AM
maisav maisav is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Italy
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 191
Mein Auto: BMW F11 530i
Hi Oliver,
If i had one M5 cluster, i would try to flash it with my original FA adding only 6wa option (as first attempt) or changing into FA the engine code, using that for M5 (as second attempt).
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-18-2014, 12:59 AM
milkyway's Avatar
milkyway milkyway is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: OWL, Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 422
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Hello!

The M6 cluster is for a 640d and the FA has the 6WA. The retrofit depends on the deleting of the speed limiter and my friend wants to show the speed >260 km/h. So editing the FA (VO) should not be necessary.

CU Oliver
__________________
BMW M5 2013, Singapur grey, Merino graphit, B&O, 20" for every day
Jaguar XK8 Cabrio, 2006, black, 20" for the summer time
http://www.motor-talk.de/mitglieder/...&tab=fzprofile

Last edited by milkyway; 12-18-2014 at 01:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-18-2014, 01:26 AM
maisav maisav is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Italy
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 191
Mein Auto: BMW F11 530i
Yes, you are right. I wrote for adding 6wa thinking that the car hasn't already a 6wa.
BTW flashing it should fill in the firmware for normal 6wa, so it should work (and display) normal informations, without trying to display M5/m6 datas.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-18-2014, 01:44 AM
milkyway's Avatar
milkyway milkyway is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: OWL, Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 422
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Hello!

Think so! The question for me is, is it necessary to flash it or should it be enough to inject the CAFD and vo code it?

CU Oliver
__________________
BMW M5 2013, Singapur grey, Merino graphit, B&O, 20" for every day
Jaguar XK8 Cabrio, 2006, black, 20" for the summer time
http://www.motor-talk.de/mitglieder/...&tab=fzprofile
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-18-2014, 01:51 AM
maisav maisav is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Italy
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 191
Mein Auto: BMW F11 530i
Quote:
Originally Posted by milkyway View Post
Hello!

Think so! The question for me is, is it necessary to flash it or should it be enough to inject the CAFD and vo code it?

CU Oliver
I think that all other, who retrofitted the m5/m6 cluster, simply coded it using the cafd they found inside.

But they had not a perfect retrofit.

To try something else, i would flash the m5/m6 cluster as it was a normal 6wa. At the end it is a display. It should display what the firmware wants. If you use the m5/m6 kombi firmware, it will ask for m5/m6 data, but my opinion is that using the 6wa firmware it will show normal datas, unless showing errors or red dot..... But this is my opinion.... I never tried it and i don't think that using the normal 6wa firmware it will break....
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-18-2014, 01:55 AM
milkyway's Avatar
milkyway milkyway is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: OWL, Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 422
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Hello!

Seems it will be a nice work for the weekend.

CU Oliver
__________________
BMW M5 2013, Singapur grey, Merino graphit, B&O, 20" for every day
Jaguar XK8 Cabrio, 2006, black, 20" for the summer time
http://www.motor-talk.de/mitglieder/...&tab=fzprofile
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Forum Navigation
Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming
Today's Posts Search
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2011 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms