Welcome to Bimmerfest -- The #1 Online Community for BMW related information! Please enjoy the discussion forums below and share your experiences with the 200,000 current, new and past BMW owners. The forums are broken out by car model and into other special interest sections such as BMW European Delivery and a special forum to voice your questions to the many BMW dealers on the site to assist our members!

Please follow the links below to help get you started!

Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming

BMW Coding and Programming
Discuss coding options and features on your BMW here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #26  
Old 06-07-2012, 12:02 PM
miotoo miotoo is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 308
Mein Auto: F10 520d
@chris88 if you only have 5AC (high beam assistant) but no 5AD - Lane Departure Warning, then I think your car only has the HBA camera & no KAFAS camera. (same as mine)

Can you post apicture of your windshield/mirror area from the outside?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-07-2012, 01:10 PM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,473
Mein Auto: F10 M5
I gave my car with updated VO for global update too bad the SA called me now and said my car is not applicable... Dang it i almost thought i will drive back with SLI

there goes my best bet ! huge disappointment.


Interesting thing is he said he didnt see any error codes despite the fact there are codes in the Service menu

Last edited by DreamCar; 06-07-2012 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-07-2012, 01:52 PM
ImSW1 ImSW1 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Sacramento, CA
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 171
Mein Auto: F10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCar View Post
I gave my car with updated VO for global update too bad the SA called me now and said my car is not applicable... Dang it i almost thought i will drive back with SLI

there goes my best bet ! huge disappointment.


Interesting thing is he said he didnt see any error codes despite the fact there are codes in the Service menu
When my car was in for the update they told me about the error codes, but since they were "minor" and the error didn't show as active they just cleared them and moved on.

What do they mean your car isn't applicable? I thought it was a GLOBAL update? I guess that means different things to BMW. Didn't the 535 have horrible lag (Tip-in) from a standing start? That's what all the magazines said. Am I missing something from the service bulletin? Interesting.

Sean
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-07-2012, 02:17 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12,971
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImSW1 View Post
What do they mean your car isn't applicable? I thought it was a GLOBAL update? I guess that means different things to BMW. Didn't the 535 have horrible lag (Tip-in) from a standing start? That's what all the magazines said. Am I missing something from the service bulletin? Interesting.

Sean
I don't know how exactly the term "Global Update" came to be, but the two SIB's behind it for Cold Starts and Tip-in that require the vehicle be programmed completely (globally?) with 2.46.0 or higher, are for the N55 Engine only, not the N63.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-07-2012, 02:22 PM
ImSW1 ImSW1 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Sacramento, CA
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 171
Mein Auto: F10
Don't forget us lowly N52 folks (Tip-in) I thought DreamCar had a 535 (N55)?

Sean

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
I don't know how exactly the term "Global Update" came to be, but the two SIB's behind it for Cold Starts and Tip-in that require the vehicle be programmed completely (globally?) with 2.46.0 or higher, are for the N55 Engine only, not the N63.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 06-07-2012, 02:27 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12,971
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImSW1 View Post
Don't forget us lowly N52 folks (Tip-in) I thought DreamCar had a 535 (N55)?

Sean
You may be right:

2012 535XI-M Sport, ImperialBlue, Oyster/Black-NAPPA, Anthracite Wood, Cold Weather Pkg, Premium Pkg, Premium Sound, Driver Asst Pkg, Tech Pkg, SAT, Ceramic, HUD, Top View, Side View Cameras, BMW Apps,Convenience Service.

I have no idea then why they would not apply the update, unless he is one of the many where the dealer despite the Service Bulletins, refuses to do it without an actual fault code.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-07-2012, 02:40 PM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,473
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
You may be right:

2012 535XI-M Sport, ImperialBlue, Oyster/Black-NAPPA, Anthracite Wood, Cold Weather Pkg, Premium Pkg, Premium Sound, Driver Asst Pkg, Tech Pkg, SAT, Ceramic, HUD, Top View, Side View Cameras, BMW Apps,Convenience Service.

I have no idea then why they would not apply the update, unless he is one of the many where the dealer despite the Service Bulletins, refuses to do it without an actual fault code.
Yes I have 535 - N55

Yeah gave him exact issues he said the tech test drove and couldnt see the issue and the SIB which i gave doesnt apply to my car.


I am not giving up will get another appointmnet with another dealer...


I think i have around 5 dealers with 30 mile range
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-07-2012, 07:41 PM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,473
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Desparately enabled every thing every i thought is related to SLI...

Car went on haywire with all crazy errors and my LDW got disabled etc etc:- but no KAFAS2!.


Chris88,
Can you please explain all the steps you took which poped KAFAS2?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-07-2012, 11:49 PM
chris88 chris88 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: switzerland
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Mein Auto: bmw x3 F25
I add in VO the option 5ad, 8th, 8th write to vo and after calculate it show the kafas2.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-08-2012, 05:13 AM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,473
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris88 View Post
I add in VO the option 5ad, 8th, 8th write to vo and after calculate it show the kafas2.
Sorry for asking you the same question again and again,


There is something unique in your car or different in your process of caculation.


can you please elaborate the calculate step? what type of calculation etc:-
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-08-2012, 05:48 AM
chris88 chris88 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: switzerland
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Mein Auto: bmw x3 F25
No problem. I m not directly to the car. I do this a lite bit later.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-08-2012, 09:55 AM
chris88 chris88 is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: switzerland
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Mein Auto: bmw x3 F25
into the menu Coding load the VO, after activ i go to the KIS/SVT_Soll load the file VO with the new Options and click calculating. After that, i see the red KAFAS2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	berechnen.jpg
Views:	226
Size:	72.5 KB
ID:	328399  
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-08-2012, 11:56 AM
miotoo miotoo is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 308
Mein Auto: F10 520d
@Dream the value inside VO for zeitkriterium, will also affect which modules are taken from psdzdata.

So when calculating the SVT for CODING, esys will build the TAL for the VO options with different ncd & caf files.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	zeitkriterium.png
Views:	173
Size:	8.6 KB
ID:	328410  
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-08-2012, 12:43 PM
miotoo miotoo is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 308
Mein Auto: F10 520d
@Dream here I try to build an F10 from scratch...car has nothing but 8TH

The BD5 module can not be verified as valid for our cars, it appears for chris88 because his car is F25 (X3)..

I'm sure if he tries to verify the 122 KAFAS file for his VO he will get a similar error.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	f10 no bd5.jpg
Views:	154
Size:	118.7 KB
ID:	328413  
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-08-2012, 01:27 PM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,473
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Miotoo,

So you are saying KAFAS2 is only for F30?
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 06-08-2012, 01:33 PM
miotoo miotoo is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 308
Mein Auto: F10 520d
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCar View Post
Miotoo,

So you are saying KAFAS2 is only for F30?
I'm saying it's not for F10 for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-08-2012, 01:43 PM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,473
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Quote:
Originally Posted by miotoo View Post
I'm saying it's not for F10 for sure.

Hmm, for some reason i just want to believe that KAFAS2 is required for SLI to work in US . I am running out of options
on a side note There are couple of interesting parameters in ICM.. which gives me a feeling that KAFAS2 is not a straight update.

I dont remeber them on top of my head...

If you go to ICM and search for KAFAS you will end up with two parameters just have a look.

Last edited by DreamCar; 06-08-2012 at 01:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 06-08-2012, 02:22 PM
1STBimmer 1STBimmer is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Birmingham, AL
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 409
Mein Auto: 550i GT/X5 35d
Ok I've been playing with this on my own and after following all the steps, except turning off the CEH I get:

When I start the car I get '---' for the first 180 seconds (there's a nav error timeout parameter that is suspiciously set to 180 secs). (With some coding variations I'd get the red circle first, then changing to the --- or square + ---)
After that, I get the square with '---' (as long as I use Wert03, for the gray US sign) and that's it. Went by quite a few signs and nothing. I"m leaving it on now to see if I at some point it starts 'randomly' reading signs but so far nothing.

There's a parameter that is supposed to read the SL's from the Nav system, at this point I am thinking that our nav systems may not have speed limit info for the US yet ?? (I know that the Caddy STS does it's version of speed limit info by reading the GPS data).


@Miotoo
Does your car have SLI (the Euro version) as a factory option? If so can you share the KAFAS and KOMBI and IQM?

Also, every time I recalculate my SVT the only ecu's that show change are a software update for the CIC, for NAVL and ENTL, but no CAFD and the JBBL which is not related to anything we're doing.

I'm also at a loss here. Not sure I want to update the CIC since I don't want to mess the FSC codes and then having to deal with that headache.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06-08-2012, 02:44 PM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,473
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Picking from GPS was ruled out our only and some what working option is picking up the signs...
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06-08-2012, 02:44 PM
miotoo miotoo is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 308
Mein Auto: F10 520d
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1STBimmer View Post

There's a parameter that is supposed to read the SL's from the Nav system, at this point I am thinking that our nav systems may not have speed limit info for the US yet ?? (I know that the Caddy STS does it's version of speed limit info by reading the GPS data).


@Miotoo
Does your car have SLI (the Euro version) as a factory option? If so can you share the KAFAS and KOMBI and IQM?
I don't have SLI, only HBA so trying to activate it myself..

It's mobileum who was kind in sharing with us his ncd files in the older thread.

Which parameter do you refer to that is supposed to read the limits from the nav?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 06-08-2012, 03:12 PM
miotoo miotoo is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 308
Mein Auto: F10 520d
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCar View Post
Hmm, for some reason i just want to believe that KAFAS2 is required for SLI to work in US . I am running out of options
on a side note There are couple of interesting parameters in ICM.. which gives me a feeling that KAFAS2 is not a straight update.

I dont remeber them on top of my head...

If you go to ICM and search for KAFAS you will end up with two parameters just have a look.
I found KAFAS mentioned once in ICM. It's Hc2_i_CPar_KAFAS_verbaut.

In ICM, Hc1 parameters are LDW & Hc2 parameters are ABSD. Maybe the camera can provide something to ABSD if enabled..
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 06-08-2012, 03:27 PM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,473
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Mio,
There should be one more which looks important .
Which basically configures whether the system has kafas2

Last edited by DreamCar; 06-08-2012 at 03:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 06-08-2012, 04:20 PM
DreamCar's Avatar
DreamCar DreamCar is offline
Moderator
Location: Planet Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,473
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Here it is ICM----->3000 Daten, F8----->C_KBV_KAFAS2_verbaut
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-08-2012, 04:22 PM
miotoo miotoo is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 308
Mein Auto: F10 520d
If you have LDW, SLI retrofit is available from BMW..

http://www.realoem.com/bmw/showparts...42&hg=65&fg=95

Doubt any hardware is there! Could it be that it's all about an activation code / FSC ?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-08-2012, 04:24 PM
miotoo miotoo is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 308
Mein Auto: F10 520d
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCar View Post
Here it is ICM----->3000 Daten, F8----->C_KBV_KAFAS2_verbaut
Don't have it in my ICM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Forum Navigation
Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming
Today's Posts Search
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2011 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms