Welcome to Bimmerfest -- The #1 Online Community for BMW related information! Please enjoy the discussion forums below and share your experiences with the 200,000 current, new and past BMW owners. The forums are broken out by car model and into other special interest sections such as BMW European Delivery and a special forum to voice your questions to the many BMW dealers on the site to assist our members!

Please follow the links below to help get you started!

Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming

BMW Coding and Programming
Discuss coding options and features on your BMW here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2013, 02:47 AM
deb10042 deb10042 is offline
Registered User
Location: Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 89
Mein Auto: F20
Question Navi Pro and "route magnet"?

When searching through the options and parameters, I found one interesting thing, which is activation of the so called "Routenmagnet" (route magnet) in the navi system.

Basically, I know, what this feature should/could do and this would be a very useful function.
So, I activated it for further testing. What I found:

- Until now, I wasn't able to find a menu option for activating this route magnet
- since I activated it, all the main routes in the map show up with neon green borders

Did anyone of you try and succeed to further work with this feature?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
  #2  
Old 07-27-2013, 11:03 AM
miotoo miotoo is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 308
Mein Auto: F10 520d
What should/could this feature do?
__________________

F10 520d born 11.04.2011 Deep Sea Blue

205, 230, 322, 403, 415, 423, 428, 430, 431, 459, 464, 465, 494, 502, 508, 522, 524, 534, 548, 609, 614, 615, 620, 644, 654, 676, 698, 851, 879, 962, 1CA, 1CB, 1CD, 2K1, 2PA, 3AG, 4AT, 4UR, 5AC, 6AA, 6AB, 6FL, 6NF, 6NR, 6VC, 8KA, 8TF, 8TL, 8TN, 8V1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2013, 10:32 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12,994
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by miotoo View Post
What should/could this feature do?
This is the first I have heard of it, but apparently it has been around since 2005, although I have never seen it in my old E60 CCC, nor my F10 CIC, and I don't recall ever seeing the coding for it either.

As explained by user Alex Baumann:

"After setting a destination, go to the Route Magnet. You'll see a crosshair, where you can move it with the knob and arrow icons on the screen. After setting a point anywhere on the map, the Route Magnet feature will try to 'pull' the route towards the point that's been put on the map.

Imagine you want to drive from A to B and there are 3 highways that you can choose, 1-2-3 respectively, 1 being the northest, 2 in the middle and 3 the most south. If you put the Route Magnet to point highway 1, the NAV will calculate the most probable route towards (or over) the highway 1 to reach B
."

Here is an old MK NAV system showing the Route Magnet option:

Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture-076.jpg
Views:	177
Size:	91.9 KB
ID:	388798
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2013, 02:14 AM
miotoo miotoo is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 308
Mein Auto: F10 520d
Thanks, sounds like this is acheived on the CIC by using the Interactive Map view.
__________________

F10 520d born 11.04.2011 Deep Sea Blue

205, 230, 322, 403, 415, 423, 428, 430, 431, 459, 464, 465, 494, 502, 508, 522, 524, 534, 548, 609, 614, 615, 620, 644, 654, 676, 698, 851, 879, 962, 1CA, 1CB, 1CD, 2K1, 2PA, 3AG, 4AT, 4UR, 5AC, 6AA, 6AB, 6FL, 6NF, 6NR, 6VC, 8KA, 8TF, 8TL, 8TN, 8V1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2013, 04:50 AM
deb10042 deb10042 is offline
Registered User
Location: Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 89
Mein Auto: F20
Quote:
Originally Posted by miotoo View Post
What should/could this feature do?
The route magnet function could/should do the following:

- you start new routing from location A to Z
- the navi calculates a route and, let's say, always proposes to guide you through location L
- from your experience or from your liking, you prefer going through location P
- you will set a flag roughly near location P
- you use "route magnet"
- the navi recalculates the routing, leaving location L away and finding the best way (depending on the routing settings) passing near or through new location P
- location P will not be handled as a separate sub-destination
- so, the routing to Z will be recalculated without sub-destinations, but now going through location P
- without "route magnet", you would do the recalculation by usage of a sub-destination, which has some disadvantages
-- you will have to enter an exact sub-destination
-- routing will be calculated exactly through this sub-destination
-- time of arrival and distance will only be calculated from your starting-point to the sub-destination, but not to the final destination Z

Now, I found the above mentioned setting, but so far, I could only find out these changes by activating the function:
+ all main streets within about 100km from my location have now green borders



+ found an entry "Route magnet" within navi > routing options > alternative routing



- selection of this option is possible, but nothing happens
- routes in split screen are now shown witgout the green borders

I assume that every highlighted route could theoretically be selected as an alternative routing with the "route magnet". But I didn't find out yet, how to really activate the magnet.

Last edited by deb10042; 07-28-2013 at 04:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2013, 07:37 AM
miotoo miotoo is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 308
Mein Auto: F10 520d
Navi Pro and "route magnet"?

Right, I understand the advantage over a way-point.

Funny the green lines look like traffic flow information..


Sent from BimmerApp mobile app
__________________

F10 520d born 11.04.2011 Deep Sea Blue

205, 230, 322, 403, 415, 423, 428, 430, 431, 459, 464, 465, 494, 502, 508, 522, 524, 534, 548, 609, 614, 615, 620, 644, 654, 676, 698, 851, 879, 962, 1CA, 1CB, 1CD, 2K1, 2PA, 3AG, 4AT, 4UR, 5AC, 6AA, 6AB, 6FL, 6NF, 6NR, 6VC, 8KA, 8TF, 8TL, 8TN, 8V1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2013, 12:46 AM
deb10042 deb10042 is offline
Registered User
Location: Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 89
Mein Auto: F20
Quote:
Originally Posted by miotoo View Post
Right, I understand the advantage over a way-point.

Funny the green lines look like traffic flow information..


Sent from BimmerApp mobile app
Yes, your're right! It seems that I accidently activated traffic flow information at the same time when I was trying to activate the route magnet. Thus, I thought that the green borders are related to the route magnet

So, no progress until now for the route magnet. The option shows up in the route criteria screen, but it doesn't seem to do anything...
There are different possibilities:
- route magnet shows up but is not supported by Navi Pro
- I didn't find out yet, which button to press to go on with this function
- there might be some other parameters that need coding at first

Any further ideas out there?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2014, 03:52 AM
gspannu gspannu is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: UK
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 387
Mein Auto: 5 Series F10 2012 Model
Route magnet works exactly as advertised above.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0391.jpg
Views:	140
Size:	442.6 KB
ID:	439945   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0392.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	130.2 KB
ID:	439946  
__________________
-
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2014, 04:00 AM
deb10042 deb10042 is offline
Registered User
Location: Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 89
Mein Auto: F20
Could you please describe, what you do in order to arrive at the screen where you have the additional route magnet functions? I am missing this screen in my car, therefore, I believe that I am still missing some coding or my car/navi doesn't support the function.
Thanks

Last edited by deb10042; 05-16-2014 at 04:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2014, 05:14 AM
gspannu gspannu is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: UK
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 387
Mein Auto: 5 Series F10 2012 Model
Quote:
Originally Posted by deb10042 View Post
Could you please describe, what you do in order to arrive at the screen where you have the additional route magnet functions? I am missing this screen in my car, therefore, I believe that I am still missing some coding or my car/navi doesn't support the function.
Thanks
The only changes I made are
HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > NAVI_ROUTENMAGNET > aktiv

I think the reason it is not working on your car is because of your ISTA/P level. I had exactly the same problem in my car when I bought it. The menu option appeared, but it did not do anything. Only after a recent upgrade, the same feature started to work.

Earlier version: ISTA-13-07-501 (Did not work, same as yours)
Current version: ISTA-14-03-503 (Works fine now)

My guess is, it only works after a certain ISTA/P version.

Let me know if you need anything else, or if you want me to send you my HU_NBT CAFD file to compare. You can use the NCD/CAFD compare tool.
__________________
-
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-04-2014, 06:22 PM
Rsnic Rsnic is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Virginia
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 368
Mein Auto: 2014 328i (F30)
Hi,

Changed HU_NBT->3000 HMI -> NAVI_ROUTENMAGNET from nicht_aktiv to aktiv earlier today; did not work -- even waited a while, but to no avail -- the Route Magnet doesn't even show up as an option.

Have 2014 F30 with Pro Nav and my I-Step is F020-13-07-503

Any ideas as to how to get this working?

Thanks
__________________
Al

2014 328i |Premium| Technology| Cold Weather| Harmon Kardon Stereo| Manual|
BMW CCA
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-04-2014, 07:12 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12,994
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Did you enter a destination (route) first?
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-05-2014, 09:52 AM
Rsnic Rsnic is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Virginia
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 368
Mein Auto: 2014 328i (F30)
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Did you enter a destination (route) first?
Tried it both with and without a destination input -- the route magnet option does not show up at all?

Guess, will look through all of the Komments that are associated with NAVI items in HU_NBT to see if there is something else -- but am really shooting in the dark?
__________________
Al

2014 328i |Premium| Technology| Cold Weather| Harmon Kardon Stereo| Manual|
BMW CCA
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-05-2014, 09:56 AM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12,994
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
What is your I-Step Current?

http://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/sho...postcount=1403
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-05-2014, 10:45 AM
Rsnic Rsnic is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Virginia
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 368
Mein Auto: 2014 328i (F30)
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Shawn,

All three I-Steps are the same: F020-13-07-503; also confirmed that both NAVI_TRIP_IMPORT and NAVI_ROUTENMAGNET are aktiv

Thanks
__________________
Al

2014 328i |Premium| Technology| Cold Weather| Harmon Kardon Stereo| Manual|
BMW CCA
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-05-2014, 11:07 AM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12,994
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
F020-13-07-503 is ISTA/P 2.50.2. Maybe Route Magnet requires firmware from ISTA/P 2.50.4 or higher. I am not sure.

As for Trip Import, I have no idea. It may not work at all in NBT as it does in CIC.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-05-2014, 11:28 AM
Rsnic Rsnic is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Virginia
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 368
Mein Auto: 2014 328i (F30)
Hmmm.. How do I get a firmware update -- is this one of those cases that I have to get the dealer to do so?

Will look over the Komments associated with all of the NAVI coding items in HU_NBT -- maybe?

Thanks
__________________
Al

2014 328i |Premium| Technology| Cold Weather| Harmon Kardon Stereo| Manual|
BMW CCA
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-05-2014, 11:39 AM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12,994
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Dealership would have to program the car with latest ISTA/P or you would have to flash new Firmware on NBT with E-Sys.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-05-2014, 11:54 AM
Rsnic Rsnic is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Virginia
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 368
Mein Auto: 2014 328i (F30)
Since I only have E-Sys "lite" and I have to take the car to the dealer in a few weeks anyways, will go with talking to them -- and will continue to scour the Komments associated with NAVI items in HU-NBT

Will try after that and let all know

Again, thanks for the help
__________________
Al

2014 328i |Premium| Technology| Cold Weather| Harmon Kardon Stereo| Manual|
BMW CCA
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-23-2014, 09:37 PM
etcipnja etcipnja is offline
Registered User
Location: USA, MD
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Mein Auto: M3
F015 and route magnet

I enabled this feature on my 2014 f015 and it looks like it works ... almost. It just not able to "add magnet". Correspondent menu item is greyed out.

Last edited by etcipnja; 06-28-2014 at 07:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 08-30-2014, 10:34 AM
Rsnic Rsnic is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Virginia
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 368
Mein Auto: 2014 328i (F30)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rsnic View Post
Since I only have E-Sys "lite" and I have to take the car to the dealer in a few weeks anyways, will go with talking to them -- and will continue to scour the Komments associated with NAVI items in HU-NBT

Will try after that and let all know

Again, thanks for the help
Now that I have I-Step F020-14-07-503; ISTA/P 2.53.2, Route Magnet is working
__________________
Al

2014 328i |Premium| Technology| Cold Weather| Harmon Kardon Stereo| Manual|
BMW CCA
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-15-2014, 01:48 PM
ap90500's Avatar
ap90500 ap90500 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Finland
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 578
Mein Auto: F30 320d xDrive -14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rsnic View Post
Now that I have I-Step F020-14-07-503; ISTA/P 2.53.2, Route Magnet is working
Strange, my NBT is on the same I-Step and the route magnet is not working. It allows me to bend the line but does not allow to store magnet. My car is ECE so maybe something else is also needed. Can you send me your NBT cafd-name and .ncd-file so I can compare? My email is forum username @gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-15-2014, 02:17 PM
Rsnic Rsnic is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Virginia
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 368
Mein Auto: 2014 328i (F30)
Hi,

Just sent you a copy of my car's HU_NBT NCD file; anything else?

Think the item to check is 3000 HMI NAVI_ROUTENMAGNET from nicht_aktiv to aktiv

Let me know if there is anything else

Hope that helps!
__________________
Al

2014 328i |Premium| Technology| Cold Weather| Harmon Kardon Stereo| Manual|
BMW CCA
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-15-2014, 06:59 PM
ap90500's Avatar
ap90500 ap90500 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Finland
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 578
Mein Auto: F30 320d xDrive -14
Okay, I compared my CAFD to Rsnic's CAFD (which was exactly the same version) and still couldn't make the route magnet to work. I can move the orange magnet line but accepting it is grayed out. Only thing I did not try was to set navi variant to US, because that would probably bring other problems. My NBT is the latest version with HWEL_00001295_001_031_031, maybe this is the reason

Rsnic also asked me about the navi auto zoom function, it also didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-16-2014, 06:17 PM
Rsnic Rsnic is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Virginia
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 368
Mein Auto: 2014 328i (F30)
Hi,

Just to make sure I had it correct, I checked Route Magnet out again. Here's what I did:
  • Input a destination
  • Moved down the left edge of the map screen and selected ROUTES
  • Selected ALTERNATE ROUTES
  • Selected ROUTE MAGNET (at bottom of list)
  • Selected ADD ROUTE MAGNET
  • Moved the cursor, using the iDrive controller, over to an approximate alternate point (without pressing down until I got to the point I wanted)
  • Selected ACCEPT MAGNET

The Nav system then recalculated the route, using the alternate route selected by me using route magnet. Having said that, however, I did it this several times and it consistently worked fined until ACCEPT ROUTE MAGNET; on one occasion, the ACCEPT ROUTE MAGNET was greyed out, but eventually came on

Hope that helps
__________________
Al

2014 328i |Premium| Technology| Cold Weather| Harmon Kardon Stereo| Manual|
BMW CCA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Forum Navigation
Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming
Today's Posts Search
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2011 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms