Welcome to Bimmerfest -- The #1 Online Community for BMW related information! Please enjoy the discussion forums below and share your experiences with the 200,000 current, new and past BMW owners. The forums are broken out by car model and into other special interest sections such as BMW European Delivery and a special forum to voice your questions to the many BMW dealers on the site to assist our members!

Please follow the links below to help get you started!

Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming

BMW Coding and Programming
Discuss coding options and features on your BMW here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #301  
Old 03-03-2013, 02:34 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12,940
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by manicottiK View Post
For whatever reason, it's working today. I coded the first group and it worked. Since that first one, none of the others seem to keep the value that I type in. That is, if I change a value, click another item, then click the edited one again, I see the original value, not my edited value. I'm about to search the threads for this issue.

Thanks!
When you change a Werte Value, you change just that, not the Drop-down box too, and immediately afterwards you must hit the icon in the upper right corner of the lower window that looks like a door with a yellow arrow pointing left, or hit Ctrl-Enter, to save the Werte Value. Then use the Floppy Disc icon on the toolbar to save all FDL changes.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 03-03-2013, 03:08 PM
manicottiK manicottiK is offline
Registered User
Location: Philadelphia area
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 54
Mein Auto: '13 328i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
When you change a Werte Value...you must hit the icon in the upper right corner of the lower window that looks like a door with a yellow arrow pointing left, or hit Ctrl-Enter, to save the Werte Value.
Thank you very much for both this piece of information and for all of your answers to my and others' questions.

The basicness of the issues that stump we coding newbies and the simplicity of your answers makes me recall something that I heard years ago: A user is someone who has not read the manual, a consultant is someone who has read the manual, and a guru is someone who has read the manual twice.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 03-03-2013, 03:09 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12,940
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by manicottiK View Post
Thank you very much for both this piece of information and for all of your answers to my and others' questions.

The basicness of the issues that stump we coding newbies and the simplicity of your answers makes me recall something that I heard years ago: A user is someone who has not read the manual, a consultant is someone who has read the manual, and a guru is someone who has read the manual twice.

Thanks again!
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 03-04-2013, 07:48 PM
noka noka is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: MA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 343
Mein Auto: 2013 x35i M-Sport
Installed E-sys s/w (3.18.4) and psdzdata files (48.3) (thanks shawnsheridan !) on WinXP/SP3 laptop. Ignition on, cable connected (thanks April1 !) and I waited until NIC acquired 169.254.xxx.xxx (APIPA) address. ZGW_SEARCH.exe throws pop-up error with banner UDP_Peer and text /!\ Run-time error '126':. After several attempts with same result, I launched E-Sys, waited until it wrote log file, clicked connect button, selected target vehicle 'F25...' and was able to connect and could see that it showed the VIN (so there must be communication). I didn't go any further, since I just wanted to check the cable/connection. Curious why ZGW_SEARCH.exe will not run and if it indicates a problem that might show later during actual coding.

Note: I did not use automated setup but instead installed manually according to: E-Sys - Installation Instructions - v.2.txt
Did I need to do something to EDIABAS.ini file, or something else?
__________________
2013 x35i (Space Gray, MSport, CW/CWII, DHP, Premium, Premium Sound, Technology, BMW-Apps)
Retired:'09 C300 4Matic, '09 GTI, '06 750i, '05 C55, '04 R32, '03 M5, '02 GTI, 01 M5, '00 M-Coupe, '00 540i/6, '99 M3 Coupe, '98 M3 Coupe, '96 328i, ..., '86 4000CS Quattro, ... too many to list
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 03-04-2013, 07:59 PM
April1 April1 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: San Francisco, CA
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 188
Mein Auto: X3 2011
Try to install on another win XP laptop and see the results. Normly error 126 points to windows corrupted configuration. Though I'm not sure if that's the issue but it may be worth trying it on a different laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 03-04-2013, 09:39 PM
coco135's Avatar
coco135 coco135 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Los angeles
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 233
Mein Auto: 750i
Help please.

Using 3.18 esys and 48.3 psdzdata. The est key I'm using is the one the comes with the download (code away.est) not being successful in coding keep getting 'non executable' error.
Is that the est key?
What should I do?
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 03-04-2013, 09:41 PM
April1 April1 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: San Francisco, CA
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 188
Mein Auto: X3 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by coco135 View Post
Help please.

Using 3.18 esys and 48.3 psdzdata. The est key I'm using is the one the comes with the download (code away.est) not being successful in coding keep getting 'non executable' error.
Is that the est key?
What should I do?
What's your car model / year of manufacturing?
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 03-04-2013, 09:43 PM
coco135's Avatar
coco135 coco135 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Los angeles
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 233
Mein Auto: 750i
My car is 2009 750i but its at the dealer and I got a 2013 328 as a loaner so I thought I'll try coding that one first (practice)

Bought the cable from you april1

Last edited by coco135; 03-04-2013 at 09:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 03-04-2013, 09:45 PM
April1 April1 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: San Francisco, CA
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 188
Mein Auto: X3 2011
It may not work on 2013 328 but should be ok for your car.

Last edited by April1; 03-04-2013 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 03-04-2013, 09:47 PM
coco135's Avatar
coco135 coco135 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Los angeles
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 233
Mein Auto: 750i
Quote:
Originally Posted by April1 View Post
It may not work on 2013 328.
So should it work on my 750?

Ps your cable looks like a top factory made! Thanks for that.
Reply With Quote
  #311  
Old 03-04-2013, 09:56 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12,940
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by coco135 View Post
Help please.

Using 3.18 esys and 48.3 psdzdata. The est key I'm using is the one the comes with the download (code away.est) not being successful in coding keep getting 'non executable' error.
Is that the est key?
What should I do?
This is on your F01?

At the Connection screen, what are you selecting as your Target and Interface?
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #312  
Old 03-04-2013, 10:02 PM
coco135's Avatar
coco135 coco135 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Los angeles
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 233
Mein Auto: 750i
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
This is on your F01?

At the Connection screen, what are you selecting as your Target and Interface?
No, still haven't tried on my F01 just trying to practice on the 2013 328 (f30 i believe)
Chose f20 - not direct and connect via vin, connection was successful and was able to see the cafd files but when changing a code from aktive to nicht aktiv then i get the error

Last edited by coco135; 03-04-2013 at 10:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #313  
Old 03-04-2013, 10:12 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12,940
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by coco135 View Post
No, still haven't tried on my F01 just trying to practice on the 2013 328 (f30 i believe)
Chose f20 - not direct and connect via vin, connection was successful and was able to see the cafd files but when changing a code from aktive to nicht aktiv then i get the error
Practicing on the Dealer's loaner car...I love it.

Unfortunately the 3.18.4 / 48.3 combo for your F01 won't work on an F30.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #314  
Old 03-04-2013, 10:15 PM
coco135's Avatar
coco135 coco135 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Los angeles
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 233
Mein Auto: 750i
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Practicing on the Dealer's loaner car...I love it.

Unfortunately the 3.18.4 / 48.3 combo for your F01 won't work on an F30.
thanks for the info.

Should get my car in couple of days and hope it will work on mine
Reply With Quote
  #315  
Old 03-05-2013, 08:22 AM
noka noka is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: MA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 343
Mein Auto: 2013 x35i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by April1 View Post
Try to install on another win XP laptop and see the results. Normly error 126 points to windows corrupted configuration. Though I'm not sure if that's the issue but it may be worth trying it on a different laptop.
Referring to my post above with ZGW_SEARCH.exe run-time error '126'. Unfortunately I don't have another laptop to try. If Windows installation/configuration was corrupt, it would be really strange, since the PC has been used for a variety of other things and this is the only (obvious) problem. I'm surprised nobody else has experienced this but do you have any other suggestion besides another laptop, or complete OS reload?
__________________
2013 x35i (Space Gray, MSport, CW/CWII, DHP, Premium, Premium Sound, Technology, BMW-Apps)
Retired:'09 C300 4Matic, '09 GTI, '06 750i, '05 C55, '04 R32, '03 M5, '02 GTI, 01 M5, '00 M-Coupe, '00 540i/6, '99 M3 Coupe, '98 M3 Coupe, '96 328i, ..., '86 4000CS Quattro, ... too many to list

Last edited by noka; 03-05-2013 at 09:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #316  
Old 03-05-2013, 08:56 AM
April1 April1 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: San Francisco, CA
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 188
Mein Auto: X3 2011
People have reported ZWG_SEARCH issue with win 7 but I have not heard of run time error with win XP though there are reports on connections problems.

I see two possibilities: either installation is incorrect(? Don't know what's wrong) or something is wrong with connectivity. But as you said you are able to read VIN, that shows that your connectivity is ok. Are you able to read VIN every time you try? I'm just checking the possibility for loose connection. Have you installed ESys 3.18.4 or another version?
Reply With Quote
  #317  
Old 03-05-2013, 09:07 AM
noka noka is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: MA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 343
Mein Auto: 2013 x35i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by April1 View Post
People have reported ZWG_SEARCH issue with win 7 but I have not heard of run time error with win XP though there are reports on connections problems.

I see two possibilities: either installation is incorrect(? Don't know what's wrong) or something is wrong with connectivity. But as you said you are able to read VIN, that shows that your connectivity is ok. Are you able to read VIN every time you try? I'm just checking the possibility for loose connection. Have you installed ESys 3.18.4 or another version?
From my original post: Installed E-sys s/w (3.18.4) and psdzdata files (48.3)
What should you get with laptop booted and no network cable connected? It throws the error even when laptop is not connected.
__________________
2013 x35i (Space Gray, MSport, CW/CWII, DHP, Premium, Premium Sound, Technology, BMW-Apps)
Retired:'09 C300 4Matic, '09 GTI, '06 750i, '05 C55, '04 R32, '03 M5, '02 GTI, 01 M5, '00 M-Coupe, '00 540i/6, '99 M3 Coupe, '98 M3 Coupe, '96 328i, ..., '86 4000CS Quattro, ... too many to list
Reply With Quote
  #318  
Old 03-05-2013, 09:17 AM
April1 April1 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: San Francisco, CA
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 188
Mein Auto: X3 2011
It should show an empty popup window when you double click on the ZWG with laptop not connected to any local network.
Reply With Quote
  #319  
Old 03-05-2013, 10:29 AM
April1 April1 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: San Francisco, CA
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 188
Mein Auto: X3 2011
One more point: It is assumed that EDIABAS folder is setup on C: drive. If this is not true then you should edit your EDIABAS.ini file accordingly. This file is saved under folder EDIABAS/bin

Also check that this ini file has Interface tag set to ENET
Reply With Quote
  #320  
Old 03-05-2013, 11:05 AM
noka noka is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: MA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 343
Mein Auto: 2013 x35i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by April1 View Post
One more point: It is assumed that EDIABAS folder is setup on C: drive. If this is not true then you should edit your EDIABAS.ini file accordingly. This file is saved under folder EDIABAS/bin

Also check that this ini file has Interface tag set to ENET
Installation was done to C: drive. I didn't do anything to the .ini file, so it was whatever default was there. I'll check it.
__________________
2013 x35i (Space Gray, MSport, CW/CWII, DHP, Premium, Premium Sound, Technology, BMW-Apps)
Retired:'09 C300 4Matic, '09 GTI, '06 750i, '05 C55, '04 R32, '03 M5, '02 GTI, 01 M5, '00 M-Coupe, '00 540i/6, '99 M3 Coupe, '98 M3 Coupe, '96 328i, ..., '86 4000CS Quattro, ... too many to list
Reply With Quote
  #321  
Old 03-05-2013, 05:50 PM
TRIPLE_O TRIPLE_O is offline
OOO
Location: UPSTATE NY/NORTHERN NJ/NYC
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 192
Mein Auto: E90 335i
Quote:
Originally Posted by noka View Post
Referring to my post above with ZGW_SEARCH.exe run-time error '126'. Unfortunately I don't have another laptop to try. If Windows installation/configuration was corrupt, it would be really strange, since the PC has been used for a variety of other things and this is the only (obvious) problem. I'm surprised nobody else has experienced this but do you have any other suggestion besides another laptop, or complete OS reload?
It sounds like a file may be in the wrong place. PM me and maybe I can help.

Last edited by TRIPLE_O; 03-05-2013 at 05:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 03-05-2013, 06:09 PM
noka noka is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: MA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 343
Mein Auto: 2013 x35i M-Sport
Tripe_O: Thanks for the offer. I PM'd you but not sure what we could do with that communication method.

April1: Checked .ini, interface tag is ENET. Not sure if it matters but the laptop was joined to a domain (still configured that way) but I created a local user (Windows Admin privileges) and logged on that way. Also, HDD is encrypted (I think using Windows EFS but not sure). I'm thinking of blowing the entire OS away and reloading XP/SP3 in a workgroup and starting all over again unless someone has another idea.

Update: I uninstallled with .bat file and preparing to use automated install .bat file. Instructions say to create folder BMWInstall, and I copied all folders/files to there per instructions but when running install .bat file, it says it cannot find EDIABAS.ini file,... but it's in that folder! I also had to rename some folders because the files I downloaded using links from shawnsheridan had slightly different names. It shouldn't be this difficult, should it? Why can't the batch install find EDIABAS.ini file?
__________________
2013 x35i (Space Gray, MSport, CW/CWII, DHP, Premium, Premium Sound, Technology, BMW-Apps)
Retired:'09 C300 4Matic, '09 GTI, '06 750i, '05 C55, '04 R32, '03 M5, '02 GTI, 01 M5, '00 M-Coupe, '00 540i/6, '99 M3 Coupe, '98 M3 Coupe, '96 328i, ..., '86 4000CS Quattro, ... too many to list

Last edited by noka; 03-05-2013 at 08:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 03-05-2013, 09:43 PM
coco135's Avatar
coco135 coco135 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Los angeles
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 233
Mein Auto: 750i
so, i got my 2009 750 (F01) back from the dealer and successfully did some coding. trying to figure out how to code so i can close the trunk from the remote and the button inside on the F10 cheat sheet it says change module 'HKFM'

i dont have that kind of module on the list.

UPDATE:
Never mind thx, i found out on the F01 it is HKL and not 'HKFM'

Last edited by coco135; 03-05-2013 at 10:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 03-05-2013, 09:55 PM
April1 April1 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: San Francisco, CA
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 188
Mein Auto: X3 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by noka View Post
Tripe_O: Thanks for the offer. I PM'd you but not sure what we could do with that communication method.

April1: Checked .ini, interface tag is ENET. Not sure if it matters but the laptop was joined to a domain (still configured that way) but I created a local user (Windows Admin privileges) and logged on that way. Also, HDD is encrypted (I think using Windows EFS but not sure). I'm thinking of blowing the entire OS away and reloading XP/SP3 in a workgroup and starting all over again unless someone has another idea.

Update: I uninstallled with .bat file and preparing to use automated install .bat file. Instructions say to create folder BMWInstall, and I copied all folders/files to there per instructions but when running install .bat file, it says it cannot find EDIABAS.ini file,... but it's in that folder! I also had to rename some folders because the files I downloaded using links from shawnsheridan had slightly different names. It shouldn't be this difficult, should it? Why can't the batch install find EDIABAS.ini file?
As the new psdz data was released, new batch files were made and released to install. Bimmerfest site didn't allow to edit the post whereas I could easily update at
http://x3.xbimmers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=715297

The new batch file replaces the ini file with the new one as well sets up ESys token. This is only to help beginners though all this can be easily done using manual installation. It's not a rocket science.
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 03-06-2013, 05:49 AM
noka noka is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: MA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 343
Mein Auto: 2013 x35i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by April1 View Post
As the new psdz data was released, new batch files were made and released to install. Bimmerfest site didn't allow to edit the post whereas I could easily update at
http://x3.xbimmers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=715297

The new batch file replaces the ini file with the new one as well sets up ESys token. This is only to help beginners though all this can be easily done using manual installation. It's not a rocket science.
I tried that already, of course. When I PM'd you a while back about the old batch file not working, you created a new one. So I was already aware. Anyway, I'm reinstalling XP/SP3 on the laptop and will try it all again. Last night, when I ran the batch file, it could not find EDIABAS.ini in the same folder "BMWInstall" that I created. We'll see with the new load what happens. Also, your batch file refers to some folders by different names than what I downloaded with the provided link for Esys s/w.
__________________
2013 x35i (Space Gray, MSport, CW/CWII, DHP, Premium, Premium Sound, Technology, BMW-Apps)
Retired:'09 C300 4Matic, '09 GTI, '06 750i, '05 C55, '04 R32, '03 M5, '02 GTI, 01 M5, '00 M-Coupe, '00 540i/6, '99 M3 Coupe, '98 M3 Coupe, '96 328i, ..., '86 4000CS Quattro, ... too many to list

Last edited by noka; 03-06-2013 at 05:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Forum Navigation
Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming
Today's Posts Search
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2011 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms