Welcome to Bimmerfest -- The #1 Online Community for BMW related information! Please enjoy the discussion forums below and share your experiences with the 200,000 current, new and past BMW owners. The forums are broken out by car model and into other special interest sections such as BMW European Delivery and a special forum to voice your questions to the many BMW dealers on the site to assist our members!

Please follow the links below to help get you started!

Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming

BMW Coding and Programming
Discuss coding options and features on your BMW here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2016, 09:47 AM
alexjax01 alexjax01 is offline
Registered User
Location: Jacksonville, FL
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 10
Mein Auto: 97 528i, 96 M3
Cannot read out vehicle information using ICOM A3

I'm going to try to explain my situation the best I can with as much information as possible. Please help me out here, I've spent way too much time trying to get it to work and am at a dead end.

I'm having trouble setting up a connection with an ICOM A3 clone I bought on eBay. Normally I use a K+D Can cable and have no issues but I currently have 2 vehicles that need programming and require a MOST bus connection (E60 and E61) and bought the ICOM with the MOST adapter for that reason. When I try to connect using the ICOM I can see voltage at the top right corner for both KL15 and KL30 but it won't read the vehicles information even after manually inputting the vin. I've searched and searched all over the internet and nothing seems to resolve my issue. Any ideas?

I have standalone versions of ISTA-D 4.01.21 and ISTA-P 3.59.4
I also update ICOM firmware to 3-14-04
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
  #2  
Old 11-30-2016, 06:42 AM
alexjax01 alexjax01 is offline
Registered User
Location: Jacksonville, FL
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 10
Mein Auto: 97 528i, 96 M3
Still no luck. Anyone? Pretty please with a cherry on top?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2016, 06:43 AM
abomb abomb is offline
Registered User
Location: Billerica, MA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 63
Mein Auto: 2016 M235i xdrive
Does ISTA find the Icom when you attempt to connect? It should pop up a window and ask you to select the Icom you want to use and show the VIN of the car connected to it. I had to fiddle with the connection settings in ISTA to get mine to work right so I can see what i have mine set to later.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2016, 08:24 AM
alexjax01 alexjax01 is offline
Registered User
Location: Jacksonville, FL
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 10
Mein Auto: 97 528i, 96 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by abomb View Post
Does ISTA find the Icom when you attempt to connect? It should pop up a window and ask you to select the Icom you want to use and show the VIN of the car connected to it. I had to fiddle with the connection settings in ISTA to get mine to work right so I can see what i have mine set to later.
Yes sir it does find it and is "free". Then I click on it to use it, it starts to read the vehicle but is never able to.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2016, 02:40 PM
abomb abomb is offline
Registered User
Location: Billerica, MA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 63
Mein Auto: 2016 M235i xdrive
Here's a screenshot of my ISTA-D settings that work with my icom.
Reply With Quote
Reply

See More Related BMW Stories


Forum Navigation
Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming
Today's Posts Search
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2015 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms