Welcome to Bimmerfest -- The #1 Online Community for BMW related information! Please enjoy the discussion forums below and share your experiences with the 200,000 current, new and past BMW owners. The forums are broken out by car model and into other special interest sections such as BMW European Delivery and a special forum to voice your questions to the many BMW dealers on the site to assist our members!

Please follow the links below to help get you started!

Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming

BMW Coding and Programming
Discuss coding options and features on your BMW here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2016, 08:14 AM
Beowulf65 Beowulf65 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 518
Mein Auto: 435i xDrive Gran Coupé
Coding with Engine On/Off

Just for confirmation:

VO Coding: Engine should be off?

FDL Coding: Engine can be on?
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
  #2  
Old 01-20-2016, 10:01 AM
jackylooo jackylooo is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Taiwan
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 298
Mein Auto: F10 520D
I always do any coding with Engine off
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2016, 09:14 AM
Beowulf65 Beowulf65 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 518
Mein Auto: 435i xDrive Gran Coupé
Okay...but can FDL coding be done with the engine on? If not, what are the advisable time limits for a coding session...15, 20, 25 minutes? I have 6 ECU modules to code with roughly 30 coding changes in total and would like to know if this can all be done in one coding session?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2016, 09:52 AM
milkyway's Avatar
milkyway milkyway is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: OWL, Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 796
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Hello!

The easier way (it's cold outside). Read out the car. Make the changes via fdl-editor at home. Fdl code the car in nearly one rush (appr. 20 seconds per ECU).

CU Oliver
__________________
BMW M5 2013, Singapur grey, Merino graphit, B&O, 20" for every day
Jaguar XK8 Cabrio, 2006, black, 20" for the summer time
http://www.motor-talk.de/mitglieder/...&tab=fzprofile
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2016, 10:19 AM
dmnc02's Avatar
dmnc02 dmnc02 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 674
Mein Auto: 2015 M4
I agree with milkyway's suggestion to use offline coding if you want to do a lot of coding in one session, but to answer the OP's question more directly: yes, you can FDL code with the engine on, as long as you do not FDL code the engine ECU (e.g., DME).
__________________
2015 Mineral Grey ///M4 6MT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2016, 10:32 AM
Beowulf65 Beowulf65 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 518
Mein Auto: 435i xDrive Gran Coupé
Quote:
Originally Posted by milkyway View Post
Hello!

The easier way (it's cold outside). Read out the car. Make the changes via fdl-editor at home. Fdl code the car in nearly one rush (appr. 20 seconds per ECU).

CU Oliver
Okay...now that sounds much easier and quicker in the cold, cold winter. So, I already have read out the ECU and can access and edit the FDL module values. After I save them, what are the steps to FDL code the changes?

1. Connect to car.
2. Read VO-->Activate FA
3. Load SVT Actual...or...Load KIS/SVT Target (from saved file)?
4. How do I change the CAFD to a "Folder" that will allow me to select the underlying entry and then click Code FDL?

The "Code FDL" button is greyed out until the CAFD is a folder. A few times I have been able to double click in the SVT pane that lists all the ECU modules and CAFDs and up popped my saved .ncd files. When I opened the appropriate file, the CAFD folder appeared and "Code FDL" was available. This was all offline, but I cannot reliably reach the "folder" CAFD?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2016, 10:53 AM
dmnc02's Avatar
dmnc02 dmnc02 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 674
Mein Auto: 2015 M4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beowulf65 View Post
Okay...now that sounds much easier and quicker in the cold, cold winter. So, I already have read out the ECU and can access and edit the FDL module values. After I save them, what are the steps to FDL code the changes?
See if TM's video helps:

__________________
2015 Mineral Grey ///M4 6MT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2016, 12:31 PM
Beowulf65 Beowulf65 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 518
Mein Auto: 435i xDrive Gran Coupé
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmnc02 View Post
See if TM's video helps:

Well it did, as when I right click on the CAFD and choose "New", the option that appears is not "FDL" rather it is:

"com bmw esys domian svt cmp TPartIdentCompare-Files[java util List]java io File+Label"

When I click on this option, it does bring up my edited .ncd files and I can open the file and then select the Code FDL.

It was a bit confusing due to that lengthy option identifier. Also I noted that Code FDL is only available in the right pane, not in the right click context menu.

Thank you very much!

Last edited by Beowulf65; 01-21-2016 at 12:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2016, 02:31 PM
dmnc02's Avatar
dmnc02 dmnc02 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 674
Mein Auto: 2015 M4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beowulf65 View Post
Well it did, as when I right click on the CAFD and choose "New", the option that appears is not "FDL" rather it is:

"com bmw esys domian svt cmp TPartIdentCompare-Files[java util List]java io File+Label"
That is odd: I get "FDL".
__________________
2015 Mineral Grey ///M4 6MT
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2016, 04:01 PM
Beowulf65 Beowulf65 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 518
Mein Auto: 435i xDrive Gran Coupé
Yes it is...I have E-Sys Version 3.26.1.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-21-2016, 04:26 PM
dmnc02's Avatar
dmnc02 dmnc02 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 674
Mein Auto: 2015 M4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beowulf65 View Post
Yes it is...I have E-Sys Version 3.26.1.
You are right: I can reproduce your issue with E-Sys 3.26.1. No issues with E-Sys 3.24.3 or 3.27.1.
__________________
2015 Mineral Grey ///M4 6MT
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-21-2016, 05:48 PM
fdriller9 fdriller9 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: NJ/Philly
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,580
Mein Auto: '06 AW 330xi
Coding the CAS module on some models will cause the motor to stall.....most likely due to EWS sync. You can restart the motor after the CAS module reboots
__________________

| LCI Msport Conversion | Exotic Tuning Front Lip | H&R Coilovers | M3 Subframe Bushings | Custom Polyurethane Shore A90 Tension Strut Bushings | E93 M3 23.6mm Rear Sway Bar | UUC Front Sway Bar | Custom Heim Joint Rear Control Arms | Apex ARC-8 | Dunlop Direzza ZII Star Spec | Modified Dinan Cold Air Intake | aFe Oiled Drop-in Filter | Custom Hand-Made LED Angel Eyes | Alpine MRP-M500 | Custom LED Reverse Lights | OEM Blacklines | BMW Performance Trunk Spoiler |
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-21-2016, 05:52 PM
Beowulf65 Beowulf65 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 518
Mein Auto: 435i xDrive Gran Coupé
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmnc02 View Post
You are right: I can reproduce your issue with E-Sys 3.26.1. No issues with E-Sys 3.24.3 or 3.27.1.
Do you have a link for E-Sys 3.27.1?...Got it and the anomaly is gone.

Thanks for your help.

Last edited by Beowulf65; 01-21-2016 at 08:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-22-2016, 08:52 PM
mvaccaro mvaccaro is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: US
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 201
Mein Auto: car
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beowulf65 View Post
Just for confirmation:

VO Coding: Engine should be off?

FDL Coding: Engine can be on?
It's best to always code with engine on so you are sure you have a stable voltage supply.... unless you are coding the DME (which 99.9% of the time is not the case) in which case you would need the car connected to a commercial grade charger....

Maybe if your battery is fully charged then you will not have an issue... but i had errors even doing a simple "Read coding data" with engine off, turned it on, hit read again and no errors...

You can always
start car
read data
stop car
do changes offline
start car
activate FA
code
stop car
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-23-2016, 02:30 AM
ap90500's Avatar
ap90500 ap90500 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Finland
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1,025
Mein Auto: F30 320d xDrive -14
And of course you can also (like I usually do):
Start car
Read data
Do changes
Code
Erase fault memory
Stop car

This is how I do it, when coding outside.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-23-2016, 07:40 AM
Beowulf65 Beowulf65 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 518
Mein Auto: 435i xDrive Gran Coupé
Quote:
Originally Posted by mvaccaro View Post
It's best to always code with engine on so you are sure you have a stable voltage supply.... unless you are coding the DME (which 99.9% of the time is not the case) in which case you would need the car connected to a commercial grade charger....

Maybe if your battery is fully charged then you will not have an issue... but i had errors even doing a simple "Read coding data" with engine off, turned it on, hit read again and no errors...

You can always
start car
read data
stop car
do changes offline
start car
activate FA
code
stop car
Thanks...once I figured out how to select a .ncd file edited offline, it all became very simple and quick. Good to know FDL coding can be done with the car on or off, as long as the battery is not low!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-23-2016, 07:46 AM
ap90500's Avatar
ap90500 ap90500 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Finland
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1,025
Mein Auto: F30 320d xDrive -14
Yes, these are actual requirements:
-Ignition on
-Minimum voltage level is 13 volts

Engine can be running or not, except when coding DME, engine must be off. Maximum voltage level of a car battery is around 12,7 volts, when not under load. With ignition on, voltage will drop quickly to around 12 volts, even under. When engine is running, voltage is 13,7 volts or more. So if engine is not running, proper voltage supply must be used to code safely.

Last edited by ap90500; 01-23-2016 at 07:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-23-2016, 10:40 AM
Beowulf65 Beowulf65 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 518
Mein Auto: 435i xDrive Gran Coupé
Quote:
Originally Posted by ap90500 View Post
And of course you can also (like I usually do):
Start car
Read data
Do changes
Code
Erase fault memory
Stop car

This is how I do it, when coding outside.
How do I Erase fault memory? I can find no option in E-Sys for this action. Does it require Rheingold?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-23-2016, 11:31 AM
dmnc02's Avatar
dmnc02 dmnc02 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: PA
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 674
Mein Auto: 2015 M4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beowulf65 View Post
How do I Erase fault memory? I can find no option in E-Sys for this action. Does it require Rheingold?
You can do it in E-Sys:

External Applications > External Applications > Double-click Transmitter > Double-click last item (Clear all DTCs) > Click Connect > Click Send.
__________________
2015 Mineral Grey ///M4 6MT
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-23-2016, 11:52 AM
Beowulf65 Beowulf65 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 518
Mein Auto: 435i xDrive Gran Coupé
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmnc02 View Post
You can do it in E-Sys:

External Applications > External Applications > Double-click Transmitter > Double-click last item (Clear all DTCs) > Click Connect > Click Send.
Merci beaucoup!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-24-2016, 06:08 AM
aboulfad aboulfad is offline
Registered User
Location: MTL, QC
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 58
Mein Auto: 15 M4, MG/SO
Quote:
Originally Posted by ap90500 View Post
Yes, these are actual requirements:
-Ignition on
-Minimum voltage level is 13 volts

Engine can be running or not, except when coding DME, engine must be off. Maximum voltage level of a car battery is around 12,7 volts, when not under load. With ignition on, voltage will drop quickly to around 12 volts, even under. When engine is running, voltage is 13,7 volts or more. So if engine is not running, proper voltage supply must be used to code safely.
I have an F82 which is equipped with a Li-Ion battery, do you know if the coding voltage requirements are similar to regular batteries?

And is it fine to just have a 4A trickle charger connected to the car (engine off) for small coding periods of time? I am not sure if regular PSUs can be connected to those Li-Ion batteries? I know that charging them requires a lower voltage than in other BMW batteries. I have an indoor garage and almost never code with engine on and without a trickle charger. However my coding sessions are like 10mn or less.
Reply With Quote
Reply

See More Related BMW Stories


Forum Navigation
Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming
Today's Posts Search
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2015 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms