F12/F13 Changing port on zentral gateway (zgw) - Bimmerfest - BMW Forums



Welcome to Bimmerfest -- The #1 Online Community for BMW related information! Please enjoy the discussion forums below and share your experiences with the 200,000 current, new and past BMW owners. The forums are broken out by car model and into other special interest sections such as BMW European Delivery and a special forum to voice your questions to the many BMW dealers on the site to assist our members!

Please follow the links below to help get you started!

Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming

BMW Coding and Programming
Discuss coding options and features on your BMW here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2016, 07:14 AM
Count00 Count00 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Europe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 145
Mein Auto: BMW
Changing port on zentral gateway (zgw)

Hi

I've retrofitted an oem rear view camera + surround view. After adding the option to VO and coded the modules I don't
get any image on the cic display.
When reading out error codes I notice that it wants to send it signal through a video switch module. The video switch module
is only required when you have rear seat entertainment which I don't have.
I want to change the port on the zgw module. I've the high version of the zgw.
How do I know which signal is on each port? On which port should the signal from the trsv module go in? Do I have to switch
wires?
I have e-sys, tool32, inpa, ista+ and ista-p.
If someone wants to do it remotely for me I'd prefer that. I'll pay you for your time.
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
  #2  
Old 11-24-2016, 10:27 AM
CoolerLutz CoolerLutz is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Switzerland
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 102
Mein Auto: BMW 520d
I think the problem has nothing to do with ZGW ports. I problably talking about the Flexray ports. The rear Camera is connected to the CAN bus only and via FBAS to the Headunit.

May you have a rong wiring on the HU side. Videoswitch (for NBT cars) is required if you have more than 5 video sources in your car. For cic cars i dont know.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ____
520dA LCI M-Sport

retrofitted: 248, 319, 3AG, 430, 453, 456, 5AG, 5DL, 5DP, 601, 654, 696, 6FH, 6WB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2016, 11:36 AM
Count00 Count00 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Europe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 145
Mein Auto: BMW
I've double checked the wiring and it is connected according to the wiring diagrams.
What do you think could be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2016, 05:25 AM
CoolerLutz CoolerLutz is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Switzerland
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 102
Mein Auto: BMW 520d
Oh, I see now you are not dealing with the original BMW cam. Then you have to look into the oem installation manual. I can only share my experience with the original BMW one.
Basicly when turning rear your CIC/NBT switches to the FBAS input channel designed for the rear camera depending on your equipment. And then you cam has to deliver the picture.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ____
520dA LCI M-Sport

retrofitted: 248, 319, 3AG, 430, 453, 456, 5AG, 5DL, 5DP, 601, 654, 696, 6FH, 6WB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2016, 06:59 AM
Count00 Count00 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Europe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 145
Mein Auto: BMW
Hi

No it is all OEM. OEM module and OEM camera.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2016, 12:10 PM
Fooljam's Avatar
Fooljam Fooljam is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Location
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 343
Mein Auto: Unknown error...
Did you connect the 3 videos wires correctly on the CIC like outlined in the picture below?
Also did you connect the 2 CAN bus wires on CAN1 network as per the documentation? Use of CAN bus wires on the HVAC panel is acceptable.

You will also need to reset TSRVC module by right clicking, CODE.
Same for PDC module and if your car is an early F1x, there is also a 3rd module to code, but the name escapes me...

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2016, 02:43 PM
Count00 Count00 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Europe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 145
Mein Auto: BMW
Thanks for that clear picture.
I've checked it and it is correct. The car is from 2012.
The problem is that it searching for a video switch module which isn't there. When I check the car for error codes it shows red for video switch module.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2016, 04:35 PM
1aBimmer's Avatar
1aBimmer 1aBimmer is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Sweden
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 169
Mein Auto: 530d
Hi
Just to be sure that you didn't miss something..

Edit FA, add 3AG & 5DL
VO code: CIC, TRSVC, PDC & ZBE

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2016, 11:02 PM
Count00 Count00 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Europe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 145
Mein Auto: BMW
Hi 1aBimmer yes I've added those code and coded those modules. After that I coded the whole car just to be sure I didn't mis anything.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-26-2016, 06:13 AM
Fooljam's Avatar
Fooljam Fooljam is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Location
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 343
Mein Auto: Unknown error...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Count00 View Post
Thanks for that clear picture.
I've checked it and it is correct. The car is from 2012.
The problem is that it searching for a video switch module which isn't there. When I check the car for error codes it shows red for video switch module.
I think you have added the video module in your VO
When you have a video module indeed those camera wires go to it. Then from it to CIC.
Double check those features you added to your VO and remove the video module if it was added indeed, cause it is not required here.
Then that should work.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-26-2016, 06:54 AM
Count00 Count00 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Europe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 145
Mein Auto: BMW
Hi Fooljam

Afaik there isn't a code for the video switch module. I've only added the 2 codes as mentioned above. It is a very strange issue.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-26-2016, 07:58 AM
Fooljam's Avatar
Fooljam Fooljam is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Location
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 343
Mein Auto: Unknown error...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Count00 View Post
Hi Fooljam

Afaik there isn't a code for the video switch module. I've only added the 2 codes as mentioned above. It is a very strange issue.
Do you have option 601 TV in your car?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-26-2016, 08:11 AM
CoolerLutz CoolerLutz is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Switzerland
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 102
Mein Auto: BMW 520d
Could you send me your VIN via PM ? The VSW is only requested with certain amount of video devices.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ____
520dA LCI M-Sport

retrofitted: 248, 319, 3AG, 430, 453, 456, 5AG, 5DL, 5DP, 601, 654, 696, 6FH, 6WB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-26-2016, 01:34 PM
Count00 Count00 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Europe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 145
Mein Auto: BMW
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fooljam View Post
Do you have option 601 TV in your car?
Yes it has.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-27-2016, 09:58 AM
CoolerLutz CoolerLutz is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Switzerland
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 102
Mein Auto: BMW 520d
You VIN says your car already equipped with rear and surround cams.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ____
520dA LCI M-Sport

retrofitted: 248, 319, 3AG, 430, 453, 456, 5AG, 5DL, 5DP, 601, 654, 696, 6FH, 6WB
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-27-2016, 12:24 PM
Count00 Count00 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Europe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 145
Mein Auto: BMW
Yes BMW has added them to VO.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-29-2016, 04:43 AM
CoolerLutz CoolerLutz is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Switzerland
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 102
Mein Auto: BMW 520d
Strange, based upon your VIN you will always get the factory equipment and don't see any retrofits. With my VIN I don't see any of my retrofits.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ____
520dA LCI M-Sport

retrofitted: 248, 319, 3AG, 430, 453, 456, 5AG, 5DL, 5DP, 601, 654, 696, 6FH, 6WB
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-29-2016, 02:51 PM
Count00 Count00 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Europe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 145
Mein Auto: BMW
I solved it.
I did a software update to the latest version and marked all the modules as replaced. After the car went a sleep it is now working.

@CoolerLutz
Send me your vin and I can check if any of your retrofit are visible in the system.
Reply With Quote
Reply

See More Related BMW Stories


Forum Navigation
Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming
Today's Posts Search
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2015 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms