Welcome to Bimmerfest -- The #1 Online Community for BMW related information! Please enjoy the discussion forums below and share your experiences with the 200,000 current, new and past BMW owners. The forums are broken out by car model and into other special interest sections such as BMW European Delivery and a special forum to voice your questions to the many BMW dealers on the site to assist our members!

Please follow the links below to help get you started!

Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming

BMW Coding and Programming
Discuss coding options and features on your BMW here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2012, 01:50 AM
fahadcom fahadcom is offline
Registered User
Location: Saudi arabia
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 56
Mein Auto: BMW F02 2013
coding Speed Limit Display

Yesterday I coded successfully the "Speed limit information" through HU_BNT. And I'm trying to code "Speed Limit Display", But I'm unable to find the "KOMBI" Module. Any Idea?

My car is 7 series 2013 "f02"
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
  #2  
Old 10-23-2012, 05:11 AM
fahadcom fahadcom is offline
Registered User
Location: Saudi arabia
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 56
Mein Auto: BMW F02 2013
I Checked all green mark files under the module, But Couldn't find the "SPEED_LIMIT". Any help will be appreciated...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2012, 11:27 PM
AutobahnCowboy AutobahnCowboy is offline
Registered User
Location: Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 36
Mein Auto: BMW
probably is the description not "SPEED_LIMIT" but rather a short cut like only Speed or SL or SpeedLim or ....
did you have searched manually all the lines? iŽm sure youŽl find it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2012, 03:43 AM
fahadcom fahadcom is offline
Registered User
Location: Saudi arabia
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 56
Mein Auto: BMW F02 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutobahnCowboy View Post
probably is the description not "SPEED_LIMIT" but rather a short cut like only Speed or SL or SpeedLim or ....
did you have searched manually all the lines? iŽm sure youŽl find it
I will try today, Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2012, 11:57 AM
fahadcom fahadcom is offline
Registered User
Location: Saudi arabia
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 56
Mein Auto: BMW F02 2013
I tried, There is no "Speed Limit Display" and there is No "KOMBI" Module!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2012, 11:58 AM
fahadcom fahadcom is offline
Registered User
Location: Saudi arabia
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 56
Mein Auto: BMW F02 2013
Now what is the difference between "Speed Limit Display" and "Speed Limit information" ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2012, 02:39 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18,381
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Have you read this thread:

http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/sho...ht=speed+limit

I am pretty sure you won't get far without an FSC Code.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2012, 10:51 PM
fahadcom fahadcom is offline
Registered User
Location: Saudi arabia
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 56
Mein Auto: BMW F02 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Have you read this thread:

http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/sho...ht=speed+limit

I am pretty sure you won't get far without an FSC Code.
Thank you Shawn, But I'm unable to find the "KOMBI" Module?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-30-2012, 11:01 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18,381
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by fahadcom View Post
Thank you Shawn, But I'm unable to find the "KOMBI" Module?
I'm not sure what the Instrument Cluster on the F01 is called. Look for AKMB, IKE, IKI, INSTR, KOM, KOM2, or KOMBI2.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-2012, 02:23 AM
fahadcom fahadcom is offline
Registered User
Location: Saudi arabia
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 56
Mein Auto: BMW F02 2013
Okay thanks again Shawn.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-09-2015, 04:33 PM
Simpaty Simpaty is offline
Registered User
Location: Europe
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
Mein Auto: 320d
Hello there, i looked over all threads on Speed Limit info display, and I could not find a clear answer to the following question.
I have an F30 (March 2015), with Professional Navi. I have no Driving assist option, no HuD, nor automatic high beems, so I'm aware of the fact that I do not have the KEFAS camera to read speed limits.
However, I know that within the DB of my maps, speed limit information is stored somewhere. Is there a way to achieve only by coding the display of speed limit information on the dashboard, based only on map information, without the need of installing any camera or any additional hardware? Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-09-2015, 04:44 PM
jackylooo jackylooo is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Taiwan
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 246
Mein Auto: F10 520D
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simpaty View Post
Hello there, i looked over all threads on Speed Limit info display, and I could not find a clear answer to the following question.

I have an F30 (March 2015), with Professional Navi. I have no Driving assist option, no HuD, nor automatic high beems, so I'm aware of the fact that I do not have the KEFAS camera to read speed limits.

However, I know that within the DB of my maps, speed limit information is stored somewhere. Is there a way to achieve only by coding the display of speed limit information on the dashboard, based only on map information, without the need of installing any camera or any additional hardware? Thank you!

I think it is possible since some people in China already demonstrate the result in TaoBao (Chinese EBay)Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByBimmerApp1439163863.250368.jpg
Views:	159
Size:	142.9 KB
ID:	524126
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-09-2015, 04:55 PM
Simpaty Simpaty is offline
Registered User
Location: Europe
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
Mein Auto: 320d
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackylooo View Post
I think it is possible since some people in China already demonstrate the result in TaoBao (Chinese EBay)Attachment 524126
Thanks for the reply! The screenshot though does not really proove anything, can just be taken on a car that actually has the option...really regretting not having taken this option, was not too expensive either...
I guess a coyote will do the trick...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-09-2015, 05:44 PM
Simpaty Simpaty is offline
Registered User
Location: Europe
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
Mein Auto: 320d
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Have you read this thread:

http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/sho...ht=speed+limit

I am pretty sure you won't get far without an FSC Code.

Shawn, I looked at the thread. In the first posts it seems they made it work partially without an FSC code, so I'm a bit confused, and I re-ask the question.
I'm not so interested in my car reading speed Limit signs, I would only like to have the sped limit information displayed on my dashboard (info taken from map DB). Is this possible to code without an FSC code and without KAFAS camera?
Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-09-2015, 06:33 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18,381
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simpaty View Post
Shawn, I looked at the thread. In the first posts it seems they made it work partially without an FSC code, so I'm a bit confused, and I re-ask the question.
I'm not so interested in my car reading speed Limit signs, I would only like to have the sped limit information displayed on my dashboard (info taken from map DB). Is this possible to code without an FSC code and without KAFAS camera?
Thanks a lot!
KAFAS is mandatory. Cars with KAFAS1, at least in Europe, can get SLI, without a 7E FSC Code. All newer cars with KAFAS2 must have a 7E FSC Code too.

There is no coding that I know of that will allow Map only SLI Data to present in Kombi. Car Systems / Custom Retrofit Garage has developed an SLI Emulator to do so though, and I just received mine 2 days ago for testing purposes. So hopefully over the next week I will be able to install and test it.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-10-2015, 12:43 AM
Simpaty Simpaty is offline
Registered User
Location: Europe
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 51
Mein Auto: 320d
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
KAFAS is mandatory. Cars with KAFAS1, at least in Europe, can get SLI, without a 7E FSC Code. All newer cars with KAFAS2 must have a 7E FSC Code too.

There is no coding that I know of that will allow Map only SLI Data to present in Kombi. Car Systems / Custom Retrofit Garage has developed an SLI Emulator to do so though, and I just received mine 2 days ago for testing purposes. So hopefully over the next week I will be able to install and test it.
Thank you very much for your reply and support Shawn! Good luck with the installation of the emulator, I hope it works fine. who knows, maybe this is the solution I am looking for after all
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-10-2015, 11:03 PM
jczy1993 jczy1993 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Mein Auto:
The SLI emulator works well in China
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-10-2015, 11:04 PM
jczy1993 jczy1993 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Mein Auto:
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByBimmerApp1439273055.070090.jpg
Views:	142
Size:	61.9 KB
ID:	524401Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByBimmerApp1439273071.634845.jpg
Views:	152
Size:	82.1 KB
ID:	524402Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByBimmerApp1439273088.603205.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	175.2 KB
ID:	524403
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-10-2015, 11:54 PM
Paul666 Paul666 is offline
Registered User
Location: Poland
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Mein Auto: BMW F21 & BMW F11
Hi! Is it possible to active "speed limit" in my BMW F21 2012? My car has KAFAS and 6WA.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-11-2015, 12:04 AM
neo_andersson's Avatar
neo_andersson neo_andersson is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Bucharest, Romania
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 127
Mein Auto: 2014 640xd
Quote:
Originally Posted by jczy1993 View Post
The SLI emulator works well in China
That requires kafas2 and 7E fsc code, what Shawn is testing is a standalone SLI adapter which shows SLI data embedded in map without the need for kafas camera or FSC code.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 08-11-2015, 01:48 AM
jczy1993 jczy1993 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Mein Auto:
It's the same thing,no need kafas
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-11-2015, 03:26 AM
zkiifreak's Avatar
zkiifreak zkiifreak is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Denmark
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 137
Mein Auto: F11 520d
Quote:
Originally Posted by jczy1993 View Post
It's the same thing,no need kafas
And where did you acquire that emulator?
__________________
10.10 F11 520D black sapphire, cinnamon brown leather sports seats w. mem., high gloss shadowline, and MANY more options!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-11-2015, 07:38 PM
jczy1993 jczy1993 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Mein Auto:
Got it from TaoBao . Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByBimmerApp1439347090.319736.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	54.6 KB
ID:	524553 I think this will be available on eBay soon
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-12-2015, 05:41 AM
sbc55 sbc55 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Singapore
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 163
Send a message via ICQ to sbc55
Mein Auto: F10
with this emulator, do you think we can still flash the ecu without removing it?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-13-2015, 02:29 AM
g4movtpt g4movtpt is offline
Registered User
Location: spain
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 89
Mein Auto: bmw 520da 2014
ask

Quote:
Originally Posted by jczy1993 View Post
Got it from TaoBao . Attachment 524553 I think this will be available on eBay soon
I was searching that in TAo BAo and i couldnŽt found it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Forum Navigation
Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming
Today's Posts Search
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2015 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms