Welcome to Bimmerfest -- The #1 Online Community for BMW related information! Please enjoy the discussion forums below and share your experiences with the 200,000 current, new and past BMW owners. The forums are broken out by car model and into other special interest sections such as BMW European Delivery and a special forum to voice your questions to the many BMW dealers on the site to assist our members!

Please follow the links below to help get you started!

Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming

BMW Coding and Programming
Discuss coding options and features on your BMW here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2014, 08:44 AM
digiguy digiguy is offline
Registered User
Location: Texas
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mein Auto: X3
Need help to clear error messages

I'm new to coding and just started playing on my new 2014 X3 (F25).
Not sure what I did wrong but after writing the changes to car I'm getting "Drivetrain malfunction" and "Fuel system malfunction" 2 warnings now. I do have backup CAFD ncd files but still getting these 2 errors even after restore several files from original ncd. What do I need to do to clear these? Is there anyway to revert everything back to original?
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
  #2  
Old 03-06-2014, 02:14 AM
matg28 matg28 is offline
Registered User
Location: UK
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 56
Mein Auto: F10 520D M Sport 2013
Use tool32 and f01.prg

Do a quick search for how to achieve it - it's pretty simple.


Sent from BimmerApp mobile app
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2014, 05:35 AM
digiguy digiguy is offline
Registered User
Location: Texas
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mein Auto: X3
I can't find tool32 on my installation of E-sys 3.24.3. I don't have c:\EDIABAS directory. Do you know where I can download tool32 & f01.prg?
Thanks matg28.

Quote:
Originally Posted by matg28 View Post
Use tool32 and f01.prg

Do a quick search for how to achieve it - it's pretty simple.


Sent from BimmerApp mobile app
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2014, 05:44 AM
matg28 matg28 is offline
Registered User
Location: UK
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 56
Mein Auto: F10 520D M Sport 2013
Have a hunt for Bmw basic tools or standard tools - I'm sure you'll find it.

My copy came with esys


Sent from BimmerApp mobile app
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2014, 07:11 AM
digiguy digiguy is offline
Registered User
Location: Texas
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mein Auto: X3
matg28, I found a copy of BMW basic tools 2.12 and got it installed.
Now when I run tools32 then load f01.prg, tools32 seems to just hung. Is it having difficulties to communicate? How do I set it up and test? Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by matg28 View Post
Have a hunt for Bmw basic tools or standard tools - I'm sure you'll find it.

My copy came with esys


Sent from BimmerApp mobile app
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2014, 07:11 AM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18,329
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiguy View Post
I can't find tool32 on my installation of E-sys 3.24.3. I don't have c:\EDIABAS directory. Do you know where I can download tool32 & f01.prg?
Thanks matg28.
PM sent.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2014, 09:54 PM
m3tan m3tan is offline
Registered User
Location: Santa Monica, CA
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 11
Mein Auto: '15 435i GC
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiguy View Post
I'm new to coding and just started playing on my new 2014 X3 (F25).
Not sure what I did wrong but after writing the changes to car I'm getting "Drivetrain malfunction" and "Fuel system malfunction" 2 warnings now. I do have backup CAFD ncd files but still getting these 2 errors even after restore several files from original ncd. What do I need to do to clear these? Is there anyway to revert everything back to original?
Thanks in advance.
I'm having the same exact issue on my 2015 435i GC (F36). I ran Tool32 and f01.prg several times, but the same drive train malfunction and fuel system malfunction messages won't go away. I seriously doubt there is anything wrong with either as the car is two weeks old and the messages appeared while I was coding...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2014, 10:00 PM
mvaccaro mvaccaro is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: US
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 191
Mein Auto: car
Did you clear the codes with FS_LOESCHEN_FUNKTIONAL ?

What modules did you code when it started throwing those codes ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2014, 10:11 PM
m3tan m3tan is offline
Registered User
Location: Santa Monica, CA
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 11
Mein Auto: '15 435i GC
These are the instructions I followed:

1) Launch C:\EDIABAS\Bin\TOOL32.EXE
2) Hit F3
3) Load C:\EDIABAS\Ecu\F01.PRG
4) In the "Select Job: F01" window, select FS_LOESCHEN_FUNKTIONAL
5) Hit F5

It was actually before I sent any code (as far as I could tell). It was very early on when I hadn't really made many changes yet. In total, I modified the following:

ACSM
FEM_BODY
KOMBI
HKFM
IHKA
HU_NBT

The coding is pretty much tweaked the way I want it now but sadly I just can't get these fault messages to go away...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-08-2014, 12:16 AM
milkyway's Avatar
milkyway milkyway is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: OWL, Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 719
Mein Auto: F10 M5
Hello!

The easiest way to clear error messages and to check what this messages mean is Rheingold. Easy to find in the internet (3.44.50 is actual), easy to install (you can use it with an Enet-cable and ediabas) and absolutely easy to use. It's a software for the service centers and due to this it's designed for a DAU.

CU Oliver
__________________
BMW M5 2013, Singapur grey, Merino graphit, B&O, 20" for every day
Jaguar XK8 Cabrio, 2006, black, 20" for the summer time
http://www.motor-talk.de/mitglieder/...&tab=fzprofile
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-08-2014, 10:24 AM
mvaccaro mvaccaro is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: US
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 191
Mein Auto: car
Quote:
Originally Posted by m3tan View Post
These are the instructions I followed:

1) Launch C:\EDIABAS\Bin\TOOL32.EXE
2) Hit F3
3) Load C:\EDIABAS\Ecu\F01.PRG
4) In the "Select Job: F01" window, select FS_LOESCHEN_FUNKTIONAL
5) Hit F5

It was actually before I sent any code (as far as I could tell). It was very early on when I hadn't really made many changes yet. In total, I modified the following:

ACSM
FEM_BODY
KOMBI
HKFM
IHKA
HU_NBT

The coding is pretty much tweaked the way I want it now but sadly I just can't get these fault messages to go away...
So then if it started throwing the code before doing any coding why do you think coding caused the errors?

try FS_Lessen or similar that is for reading the codes and post the ouput

you sure you didn't change ICM module ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-19-2015, 01:30 PM
Squeak Squeak is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Columbus, OH
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 227
Mein Auto: '14 550xi GT
Ugh...took delivery today of a 2014 F07 that has 13k miles on it. Drive it home without any issues, and then proceeded to try my first coding.

Was following the directions, and was attempting to change 3002->ER-KEYOUT-AUTOVR in the CAS module. Everything seemed to work fine, got all the appropriate messages, restarted the car, but my changes didn't work.

Ok, maybe I didn't do something right, so I went back to look at the value. "Activated the FA" again, and unfortunately, instead of selecting the CAFD module under CAS, I selected it under DME2.

I clicked on "Reading Coding Data" (I think, or maybe I clicked Code FDL), but an error message came up, and the car threw the drivetrain and fuel system errors.

I have tried restarting the car, but they still come up. I am assuming that I didn't really cause any problems, but did something that needs to be reset.

Any help people can shed for me? I am a complete novice on this one, so the only tool I have is Esys right now.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-19-2015, 01:48 PM
Squeak Squeak is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Columbus, OH
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 227
Mein Auto: '14 550xi GT
I found another direction from Shawn that says this:

"First try and clear with E-Sys:
Click "External Applications" in the left menu.
Click "External Application"
Double-click "Transmitter"
Scroll to the bottom and double-click "... Clear all DTCs ...""

I just tried that, and the warnings clear, but then come back immediately. (This is with the engine running).
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-19-2015, 04:47 PM
Squeak Squeak is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Columbus, OH
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 227
Mein Auto: '14 550xi GT
Shawn is the man! He fixed my problem -- I had somehow nuked the CAFD for one of the DME modules and he reinjected it for me.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-24-2015, 01:46 PM
wavehogger wavehogger is offline
Registered User
Location: Central Mass
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mein Auto: 2015 M4 AYM
Having the same issue. Can you or Shawn explain how you resolved it?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-24-2015, 01:58 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18,329
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by wavehogger View Post
Having the same issue. Can you or Shawn explain how you resolved it?

Thanks
Your DME has no CAFD?

If not, you must inject CAFD and VO Code DME.

Connect => Read FA (VO) => Activate FA (VO) => Read SVT (VCM) => Left-Click on DME => Click on "Detect CAF for SWE" => Select the CAFD from latest I-Level shown => Select OK => Right-Click on DME (the ECU itself not the underlying CAFD) => Select CODE.

The Motor must NOT be running when you do this.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-21-2015, 01:01 PM
Shazsta Shazsta is offline
Registered User
Location: Md
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Mein Auto: F30 335i xDrive
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Your DME has no CAFD?

If not, you must inject CAFD and VO Code DME.

Connect => Read FA (VO) => Activate FA (VO) => Read SVT (VCM) => Left-Click on DME => Click on "Detect CAF for SWE" => Select the CAFD from latest I-Level shown => Select OK => Right-Click on DME (the ECU itself not the underlying CAFD) => Select CODE.

The Motor must NOT be running when you do this.

Thank you so much man, i had the same problem and I was worried I would have to talk it to the dealer.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-21-2015, 01:01 PM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18,329
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shazsta View Post
Thank you so much man, i had the same problem and I was worried I would have to talk it to the dealer.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-23-2015, 02:24 PM
GDMERC GDMERC is offline
Registered User
Location: Germany
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 61
Mein Auto: 2013 528xi
I have an error code for service for my car that has 01/2015 that I need to change to 01/2017

I already had the service performed at the dealer. Any suggestions on how to update without going to dealer?

.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-23-2015, 08:00 PM
JamRWS6 JamRWS6 is offline
Registered User
Location: Dallas, TX
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 34
Mein Auto: 2012 BMW 535i MSport
Quote:
Originally Posted by GDMERC View Post
I have an error code for service for my car that has 01/2015 that I need to change to 01/2017

I already had the service performed at the dealer. Any suggestions on how to update without going to dealer?

.
What service is it requesting? Some of these service request dates can be modified using Rheingold, if not they can be reset.
__________________
2012 535i MSport
2015 335i XDrive MSport
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 08-24-2015, 12:05 AM
ken05 ken05 is offline
Ken
Location: Queensland
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 33
Mein Auto: X3 F25 LCI
i have just coded my F25 to re enable seat belt gong and the MPM logos
when it was all completed I get an adaptive headlight error, and i don't think I have adaptive headlights installed
any ideas where it comes from

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-24-2015, 03:51 AM
shawnsheridan's Avatar
shawnsheridan shawnsheridan is online now
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Houston, TX
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18,329
Mein Auto: 2011 535i M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken05 View Post
i have just coded my F25 to re enable seat belt gong and the MPM logos
when it was all completed I get an adaptive headlight error, and i don't think I have adaptive headlights installed
any ideas where it comes from

cheers
Hard to guess, but VO Code FRM to reset it, and see if error goes away.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-24-2015, 06:56 PM
ken05 ken05 is offline
Ken
Location: Queensland
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 33
Mein Auto: X3 F25 LCI
ok thanks will give go this aftrnoon
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-24-2015, 11:09 PM
ken05 ken05 is offline
Ken
Location: Queensland
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 33
Mein Auto: X3 F25 LCI
all fixed just reloaded FRM problem gone for now

also was able to get Speed Limiter working

thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Forum Navigation
Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming
Today's Posts Search
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2015 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms