Welcome to Bimmerfest -- The #1 Online Community for BMW related information! Please enjoy the discussion forums below and share your experiences with the 200,000 current, new and past BMW owners. The forums are broken out by car model and into other special interest sections such as BMW European Delivery and a special forum to voice your questions to the many BMW dealers on the site to assist our members!

Please follow the links below to help get you started!

Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > BMW Model Discussions > 6 Series

6 Series
The BMW 6 Series builds on BMW's sporty heritage with aggressive lines and an incredible motor to back the design up. Available in coupe and convertible trims with a standard 4.8 liter engine producing 360 horsepower and 360 lb-ft of torque, the 6-series is a popular choice that exceeds expectations.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #251  
Old 01-04-2014, 08:22 AM
HerbP HerbP is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Georgia
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,343
Mein Auto: 2005 645Ci & 2007 750Li
Quote:
Originally Posted by saquibmiah View Post
i did not take the bumper off. the pdc is working on the front i can see the on the i drive display just no sound coming from it. the radar screen on idrive works just no sound this is only t6he front pdc btw.

many thanks
There is a setting in the IDrive that turns the beeping off, or you possibly changed the coding on the updated system? The beeping should be for both front & rear in the IDrive, so a coding issue might be disabling the front PDC system.
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old 01-04-2014, 10:53 AM
rebel.ranter rebel.ranter is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Cork, Ireland
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 425
Mein Auto: 630i, 525i, 320iC
Quote:
Originally Posted by saquibmiah View Post
I have added 609 to CAS and NFRM I defaulted the cappl module
Can I ask if I do all that will my CD player start working again thanks also I read somewhere that u mean need to default kombi module
Any help your may provide me with will be of great help

Many thanks in advance
Apologies, I forgot you had an e92, NFRM instead of LMA. You still need to default code the other 4: CGATE, CHOST, CTUNE, CAUD. I would say your PDC no sound issue is related to the fact that these have not been coded.
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old 01-04-2014, 04:43 PM
saquibmiah saquibmiah is offline
Registered User
Location: london
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 25
Mein Auto: bmw 325 convertible e36
do you think once i default those 4 modules the cd player will reorganize my cds aswell

just like to thank you for helping me out. i will try this on sunday and will let you know the outcome.

thanks again

Last edited by saquibmiah; 01-04-2014 at 04:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old 01-04-2014, 05:17 PM
rebel.ranter rebel.ranter is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Cork, Ireland
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 425
Mein Auto: 630i, 525i, 320iC
Quote:
Originally Posted by saquibmiah View Post
do you think once i default those 4 modules the cd player will reorganize my cds aswell

just like to thank you for helping me out. i will try this on sunday and will let you know the outcome.

thanks again
Yep, all sorts of strange things can happen if a unit is installed & not coded properly. I retrofitted $609 to my e63 & prior to,coding the thing was in Polish not English!
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old 01-05-2014, 03:41 PM
RooK77 RooK77 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Chile
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 194
Mein Auto: 645i
I registered a new OEM battery using ToolSet 32. I run the "steuern_batterietausch_registrieren" job for my "N62_tue".

Clicked "wun job just once" and almost instantly i got an "okay" message (see picture). Is this normal? I expected some delay in the process.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bateria_ok.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	121.9 KB
ID:	415781  
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old 01-05-2014, 05:04 PM
HerbP HerbP is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Georgia
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,343
Mein Auto: 2005 645Ci & 2007 750Li
Most people use INPA or DIS. It usually takes around 2 minutes best I remember? Here is a DIS pdf to take a look.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Registering_Battery_Using_DISpdf.pdf (495.5 KB, 61 views)
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 01-06-2014, 03:36 AM
RooK77 RooK77 is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Chile
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 194
Mein Auto: 645i
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerbP View Post
Most people use INPA or DIS. It usually takes around 2 minutes best I remember? Here is a DIS pdf to take a look.
I will try it thank you.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 01-06-2014, 05:46 AM
saquibmiah saquibmiah is offline
Registered User
Location: london
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 25
Mein Auto: bmw 325 convertible e36
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebel.ranter View Post
Yep, all sorts of strange things can happen if a unit is installed & not coded properly. I retrofitted $609 to my e63 & prior to,coding the thing was in Polish not English!
would just like to shout out a big thanks to yourself you are a star. your advise worked great.
thanks again.

do you happen to know anything about cic retrofit. i was doing my friends one last night we defaulted the cic but know no dvd accept it says unknown region. is there something i need to change in the cic module to play dvd again. i spent nearly 4 hours before i gave up. any advise you give me will be of great help.

thanks again

saquib
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 01-06-2014, 06:10 PM
saquibmiah saquibmiah is offline
Registered User
Location: london
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 25
Mein Auto: bmw 325 convertible e36
just a quick update i,v been trig to change AREA_CODE_DVD setting with alle_anderen i,m tring to change it to area_code_2 but it come out with error coapi 1043 i am using daten 50.2. ANY IDEA ANYONE PLEASE HELP
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 01-06-2014, 07:17 PM
HerbP HerbP is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Georgia
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,343
Mein Auto: 2005 645Ci & 2007 750Li
My VO reads like this, this is for US.

DVD_AREA_CODE_1

Good Luck!
Reply With Quote
  #261  
Old 01-07-2014, 06:54 AM
saquibmiah saquibmiah is offline
Registered User
Location: london
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 25
Mein Auto: bmw 325 convertible e36
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerbP View Post
My VO reads like this, this is for US.

DVD_AREA_CODE_1

Good Luck!
thanks that did not work for me any more ideas do you think i should update my daten
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 01-07-2014, 02:37 PM
rebel.ranter rebel.ranter is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Cork, Ireland
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 425
Mein Auto: 630i, 525i, 320iC
Quote:
Originally Posted by saquibmiah View Post
thanks that did not work for me any more ideas do you think i should update my daten
What changes did you make to the VO?

Remove #303
Add #909
Add $6VA

Also did you buy an FSC code to activate the maps?
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 01-07-2014, 03:05 PM
saquibmiah saquibmiah is offline
Registered User
Location: london
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 25
Mein Auto: bmw 325 convertible e36
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebel.ranter View Post
What changes did you make to the VO?

Remove #303
Add #909
Add $6VA

Also did you buy an FSC code to activate the maps?
what i did was add #0909 $6VA fa write to cas/nfrm defaulted cic module and tried to change area_code_dvd from alle_anderen to area_code_2. but this did not work at all i can read it but can,t wright error coapi 1043 cic.c16 error. if i change anything esle on the module it changes fine. no one seem to know what the problem is. please help

what are #303 and #909?

many thanks in advance for helping me to try and solve this problem i am having.

p.s i used the emulator to activate the maps

Last edited by saquibmiah; 01-07-2014 at 03:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 01-28-2014, 04:48 PM
Sup3rcool Sup3rcool is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Mein Auto:
Hello everyone,

My name is Steve I own a 2006 BMW 530 and I have a problem with my car that I just can't figure out. I'm hoping you can share some advice to help me out. Ok here is what I did, when I got my vehicle I was very upset to find out that my car did not have a aux input so I did a research and brought a aux cable, then I had a hard time trying to install it. BMW wanted to charge me $400 + to install and program my radio. So then I decided to change out my unit and I brought a whole different unit on eBay with an 8inch screen CD DVD combo with the aux software already installed, so now I was able to install it myself and not have to pay a lot $$$$ at BMW. Everything works perfectly fine except my idrive button. When I try to switch through the menu on the right I have to spin the button really really fast to get to the next option. It's weird ! Sometime I spin the button till my finger goes numb just to get to the option I want. I brought another I drive button and it does the same thing. Please tell me what can I do to fix this. Recently someone told me that I have to code the vehicle, so I brought the cable along with the softwares. Can anyone pls provide me with the steps on how to code the ccc or idrive button.



Sent from BimmerApp mobile app
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:07 PM
roseng's Avatar
roseng roseng is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Calabasas, CA
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,069
Mein Auto: 2014 528i + 2007 650 Vert
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sup3rcool View Post
Hello everyone,

My name is Steve I own a 2006 BMW 530 and I have a problem with my car that I just can't figure out. I'm hoping you can share some advice to help me out. Ok here is what I did, when I got my vehicle I was very upset to find out that my car did not have a aux input so I did a research and brought a aux cable, then I had a hard time trying to install it. BMW wanted to charge me $400 + to install and program my radio. So then I decided to change out my unit and I brought a whole different unit on eBay with an 8inch screen CD DVD combo with the aux software already installed, so now I was able to install it myself and not have to pay a lot $$$$ at BMW. Everything works perfectly fine except my idrive button. When I try to switch through the menu on the right I have to spin the button really really fast to get to the next option. It's weird ! Sometime I spin the button till my finger goes numb just to get to the option I want. I brought another I drive button and it does the same thing. Please tell me what can I do to fix this. Recently someone told me that I have to code the vehicle, so I brought the cable along with the softwares. Can anyone pls provide me with the steps on how to code the ccc or idrive button.



Sent from BimmerApp mobile app
This is a coding issue and it's a bit tricky.

The new unit is looking for the newer style iDrive controller. They are electrically compatible but different coding. You could buy a newer iDrive controller, and it will work but it is a different size than the one you have now and will not simply fit in the old hole.

You need to program the car computer (CIC) to the older style controller.

If you search for old idrive controller coding you may find it. I'll see if I can come up with a link.
__________________

I Love LA. It lets me ride in the winter with the top down.
07' E64/Black....14' F10/M-Sport White
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old 01-28-2014, 08:33 PM
Sup3rcool Sup3rcool is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Mein Auto:
Ok thank you
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old 01-28-2014, 09:24 PM
roseng's Avatar
roseng roseng is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Calabasas, CA
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,069
Mein Auto: 2014 528i + 2007 650 Vert
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sup3rcool View Post
Ok thank you
Have a look here
http://www.bmwcoding.com/showthread....ms-help-please
__________________

I Love LA. It lets me ride in the winter with the top down.
07' E64/Black....14' F10/M-Sport White
Reply With Quote
  #268  
Old 02-02-2014, 06:25 PM
daf290 daf290 is offline
Registered User
Location: Murrysville
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 66
Mein Auto: 2007 650 I
Help for Struggling Near Newbie....
I got a dedicated laptop for programming for Christmas from my daughter and am haveing real difficulty getting it up and running.
I believe that I have successfully installed all of the software programs but cannot get the car to communicate with the program properly.
I had it working on my other laptop (company laptop) so I know that I have a good cable. When I plug in the cable from the car to the laptop, it instantly shows up on Com 1, but no luck communicating. I have attached a couple of screen shots. I have struggled with this on and off for a month and am quite frustrated. Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error of BMW.PNG
Views:	50
Size:	77.3 KB
ID:	420544   Click image for larger version

Name:	error 2.PNG
Views:	44
Size:	19.8 KB
ID:	420545  
Reply With Quote
  #269  
Old 02-06-2014, 01:26 PM
daf290 daf290 is offline
Registered User
Location: Murrysville
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 66
Mein Auto: 2007 650 I
Please disregard my prior post, I got it.
Reply With Quote
  #270  
Old 02-16-2014, 10:54 AM
75fusca 75fusca is offline
Registered User
Location: Ottawa, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 23
Mein Auto: 1975 VW 1303S Atlasweiss
WINDOWS CODING?

Hi Guys, I have a question on coding that I would like to have your advice on: Is it possible to have all 4 windows open at 25% simultaneously at the touch of a button?
If it is, I assume this cannot be one of the 4 wondows buttons. Could one of the memory buttons on the radio be programmed to that effect?

Thank you for any info you can provide me with. I like to drive in the summer with all windows in that position and but it takes time to do it ensuring they are all even.

Cheers,
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #271  
Old 02-16-2014, 02:52 PM
roseng's Avatar
roseng roseng is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Calabasas, CA
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,069
Mein Auto: 2014 528i + 2007 650 Vert
Quote:
Originally Posted by 75fusca View Post
WINDOWS CODING?

Hi Guys, I have a question on coding that I would like to have your advice on: Is it possible to have all 4 windows open at 25% simultaneously at the touch of a button?
If it is, I assume this cannot be one of the 4 wondows buttons. Could one of the memory buttons on the radio be programmed to that effect?

Thank you for any info you can provide me with. I like to drive in the summer with all windows in that position and but it takes time to do it ensuring they are all even.

Cheers,
Martin
Sorry, not from coding. Do you have a coupe or vert?
__________________

I Love LA. It lets me ride in the winter with the top down.
07' E64/Black....14' F10/M-Sport White
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 02-16-2014, 07:00 PM
75fusca 75fusca is offline
Registered User
Location: Ottawa, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 23
Mein Auto: 1975 VW 1303S Atlasweiss
Thanks Rosend. I drive a 4 door 320i sedan.
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 02-20-2014, 04:38 AM
tizre1 tizre1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 98
Mein Auto:
Hi I've seen these USB cables on eBay for 25
So basically I could code my car up myself ? Good news !!

I'll follow your great guidelines and give it a go


Terry from Weybridge, Surrey. UK
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 02-24-2014, 01:27 PM
MalibuMafiaV's Avatar
MalibuMafiaV MalibuMafiaV is offline
L4P
Location: Malibu, CA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,202
Send a message via AIM to MalibuMafiaV
Mein Auto: E46 stg 2.5 & E60 M5
Quote:
Originally Posted by tizre1 View Post
Hi I've seen these USB cables on eBay for 25
So basically I could code my car up myself ? Good news !!

I'll follow your great guidelines and give it a go


Terry from Weybridge, Surrey. UK
Any OBD2 cable will work. It's just a matter of finding the right software.....

Maybe some here can shed some light as to where some good software can be found at to do all of this.
__________________
http://www.luxury4play.com
2006 BMW M5 - REALLY LOUD
2000 3-series BMW supercharged Because race car.
2004 Maserati M128 GT SOLD
2006 BMW M3 - SOLD
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 02-24-2014, 01:37 PM
rebel.ranter rebel.ranter is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Cork, Ireland
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 425
Mein Auto: 630i, 525i, 320iC
Quote:
Originally Posted by tizre1 View Post
Hi I've seen these USB cables on eBay for 25
So basically I could code my car up myself ? Good news !!

I'll follow your great guidelines and give it a go


Terry from Weybridge, Surrey. UK
Try bmcables.com or cable-shack.co.UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Forum Navigation
Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > BMW Model Discussions > 6 Series
Today's Posts Search
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2001-2011 performanceIX, Inc. All Rights Reserved .: guidelines .:. privacy .:. terms