All BMWs Beginner's Guide to BMW ISTA+ - Page 3 - Bimmerfest - BMW Forums



Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming

BMW Coding and Programming
Discuss coding options and features on your BMW here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 02-21-2017, 08:01 AM
Reclaimer's Avatar
Reclaimer Reclaimer is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: The Great White North
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,902
Mein Auto: 2012 E84 x28i
Look in the tools folder.
__________________
She said that to me once... about being a machine.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #52  
Old 02-21-2017, 08:02 AM
Almaretto's Avatar
Almaretto Almaretto is online now
Super Moderator
Location: Mountain View, CA
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 7,012
Mein Auto: Test Vehicles
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldE39 View Post
You are right, I didn't install the prerequisite software, but it's not there in the download link:
If not in Tools folder, you can always download some directly from manufacturer. Install vcredist x64 & x86 through 2015.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 02-21-2017, 08:10 AM
OldE39 OldE39 is offline
Registered User
Location: Boston MA
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 74
Mein Auto: 1999 528i
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldE39 View Post
You are right, I didn't install the prerequisite software, but it's not there in the download link:






Sent from my iPhone using Bimmerfest mobile app


Ok, I followed the installation guide PDF I downloaded. I think the prerequisite is in the tools folder. I did install everything needed in the tools folder.


Sent from my iPhone using Bimmerfest mobile app
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #54  
Old 02-21-2017, 08:12 AM
Reclaimer's Avatar
Reclaimer Reclaimer is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: The Great White North
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,902
Mein Auto: 2012 E84 x28i
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldE39 View Post
Ok, I followed the installation guide PDF I downloaded. I think the prerequisite is in the tools folder. I did install everything needed in the tools folder.


Sent from my iPhone using Bimmerfest mobile app
And? Did it work or you still have the same error?
__________________
She said that to me once... about being a machine.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 02-21-2017, 08:38 AM
OldE39 OldE39 is offline
Registered User
Location: Boston MA
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 74
Mein Auto: 1999 528i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Make sure you installed all prerequisite software.


Ok, I just got it work! I need to install both the 32 and 64 bit vc_redist.exe!

Thank you so much, Reclaimer and everyone!


Sent from my iPhone using Bimmerfest mobile app
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 03-02-2017, 07:35 PM
circiusorin circiusorin is offline
Registered User
Location: Bucureti
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 14
Mein Auto: 325xi e90
hey everyone....i have win7 x86 and cannot seem to make it work .... program stopped working ... problem event name clr20r3... i did all the steps i have it in two directories d and c ... both directories do the same thing ... the exact same error ... i followed the steps inside ... the only thing i couldnt install was redist x64... any hints ? thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 03-02-2017, 10:04 PM
Reclaimer's Avatar
Reclaimer Reclaimer is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: The Great White North
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,902
Mein Auto: 2012 E84 x28i
Quote:
Originally Posted by circiusorin View Post
hey everyone....i have win7 x86 and cannot seem to make it work .... program stopped working ... problem event name clr20r3... i did all the steps i have it in two directories d and c ... both directories do the same thing ... the exact same error ... i followed the steps inside ... the only thing i couldnt install was redist x64... any hints ? thanks.
Problem seems to be with your OS, you can try and repair .NET or attempt some service and registry fixes. Google the error, there's a lot of discussion around it.
__________________
She said that to me once... about being a machine.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 03-02-2017, 10:07 PM
circiusorin circiusorin is offline
Registered User
Location: Bucureti
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 14
Mein Auto: 325xi e90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reclaimer View Post
Problem seems to be with your OS, you can try and repair .NET or attempt some service and registry fixes. Google the error, there's a lot of discussion around it.
Thanks for the reply...i tried to google it ... but the topics i found were not exactly for the ista...they are for something else...i just erased all and starting again...hope to sort it out . Cheers

Trimis de pe al meu SM-G925F folosind Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 03-02-2017, 10:10 PM
circiusorin circiusorin is offline
Registered User
Location: Bucureti
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 14
Mein Auto: 325xi e90


Also this freaking error... any hint ? The cable works fine

Trimis de pe al meu SM-G925F folosind Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 03-02-2017, 10:19 PM
Reclaimer's Avatar
Reclaimer Reclaimer is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: The Great White North
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,902
Mein Auto: 2012 E84 x28i
Quote:
Originally Posted by circiusorin View Post
Thanks for the reply...i tried to google it ... but the topics i found were not exactly for the ista...they are for something else...i just erased all and starting again...hope to sort it out . Cheers

Trimis de pe al meu SM-G925F folosind Tapatalk
It's not an ISTA specific error, it's a Microsoft issue. It can affect any application. You can get an idea of what to do here:
http://techdracula.com/fix-program-h...-name-clr20r3/
__________________
She said that to me once... about being a machine.
Reply With Quote
  #61  
Old 03-02-2017, 10:20 PM
Reclaimer's Avatar
Reclaimer Reclaimer is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: The Great White North
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,902
Mein Auto: 2012 E84 x28i
Quote:
Originally Posted by circiusorin View Post


Also this freaking error... any hint ? The cable works fine

Trimis de pe al meu SM-G925F folosind Tapatalk
As long as your cable works, you can ignore it.
__________________
She said that to me once... about being a machine.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 03-02-2017, 10:32 PM
circiusorin circiusorin is offline
Registered User
Location: Bucureti
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 14
Mein Auto: 325xi e90
Now i cannot install vcredist... uhh sighs

Trimis de pe al meu SM-G925F folosind Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 03-02-2017, 10:33 PM
Reclaimer's Avatar
Reclaimer Reclaimer is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: The Great White North
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,902
Mein Auto: 2012 E84 x28i
Quote:
Originally Posted by circiusorin View Post
Now i cannot install vcredist... uhh sighs

Trimis de pe al meu SM-G925F folosind Tapatalk
Switch to a different Windows version, try 10 x64.
__________________
She said that to me once... about being a machine.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 03-02-2017, 11:37 PM
circiusorin circiusorin is offline
Registered User
Location: Bucureti
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 14
Mein Auto: 325xi e90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reclaimer View Post
Switch to a different Windows version, try 10 x64.
The error was because my win7 was not sp1... i stopped updates when i first installed windows...so in order to succesfully install .net and c++ specified versions you need windows 7 with sp1 update.

Trimis de pe al meu SM-G925F folosind Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 03-21-2017, 11:29 AM
Andy193 Andy193 is offline
Registered User
Location: London
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Mein Auto: 2001 BMW E46 318i Sedan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy193 View Post
Hi,

When I try to do a complete identification of the car the Error message appears: The vehicle could not be identified. Please check the access to the vehicle and check whether the testing-analysis-diagnosis has been activated.

BMW E46 2001 318i
K+DCAN silver cable (no physical switch)
ISTA works fine if I use the VIN tab or Basic Features tab under Operations


Ignition on > connect cable from laptop to car > start ISTA > Settings > VCI Config > Ediabas > Operations > Read Out Vehicle Data > Complete Identification > Error message

Any ideas? Please help!

Thank you!
The problem with the error was the cable that I purchased on ebay for 12. I was advised to purchase a quality cable and I found one on one-stop-electronics for $99 ( http://www.one-stop-electronics.com/...&product_id=16 ). Also make sure to use the male to female interface adapter if your car is <2006 and requires K-CAN communication.

Thank you Reclaimer!
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 03-21-2017, 11:47 AM
Reclaimer's Avatar
Reclaimer Reclaimer is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: The Great White North
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,902
Mein Auto: 2012 E84 x28i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy193 View Post
The problem with the error was the cable that I purchased on ebay for 12. I was advised to purchase a quality cable and I found one on one-stop-electronics for $99 ( http://www.one-stop-electronics.com/...&product_id=16 ). Also make sure to use the male to female interface adapter if your car is <2006 and requires K-CAN communication.

Thank you Reclaimer!
__________________
She said that to me once... about being a machine.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 03-26-2017, 05:26 AM
Ninio Ninio is offline
Registered User
Location: Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 11
Mein Auto: BMW E60
Hello, I have the following issue. When i try to read Vehicle data I g***1077;t error NET-0015: HOST NOT FOUND. I change port numbers from both EDIABAS.INI folders and the result is the same, also K + DCAN cable is ok I use it with BMWCarly and works fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 03-26-2017, 07:52 AM
Reclaimer's Avatar
Reclaimer Reclaimer is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: The Great White North
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,902
Mein Auto: 2012 E84 x28i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninio View Post
Hello, I have the following issue. When i try to read Vehicle data I g***1077;t error NET-0015: HOST NOT FOUND. I change port numbers from both EDIABAS.INI folders and the result is the same, also K + DCAN cable is ok I use it with BMWCarly and works fine for me.
Edit the EDIABAS.ini in ~\Rheingold\Ediabas\BIN folder and change INTERFACE to STD:OBD and try again. It has to match what you have in C:\EDIABAS. There is no port configuration needed for K+DCAN, not sure what ports you changed.
__________________
She said that to me once... about being a machine.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 03-26-2017, 08:09 AM
Ninio Ninio is offline
Registered User
Location: Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 11
Mein Auto: BMW E60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reclaimer View Post
Edit the EDIABAS.ini in ~\Rheingold\Ediabas\BIN folder and change INTERFACE to STD:OBD and try again. It has to match what you have in C:\EDIABAS. There is no port configuration needed for K+DCAN, not sure what ports you changed.
I follow the steps from GUIDE TO ISTA+ pdf
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 03-26-2017, 08:11 AM
Reclaimer's Avatar
Reclaimer Reclaimer is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: The Great White North
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,902
Mein Auto: 2012 E84 x28i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninio View Post
I follow the steps from GUIDE TO ISTA+ pdf
Did you try changing the interface in the Rheingold EDIABAS folder?
__________________
She said that to me once... about being a machine.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 03-26-2017, 09:01 AM
Ninio Ninio is offline
Registered User
Location: Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 11
Mein Auto: BMW E60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reclaimer View Post
Did you try changing the interface in the Rheingold EDIABAS folder?
Sorry for the question, but what do you mean with that ? Maybe to set port 6801 just like in C EDIBAS ?

Last edited by Ninio; 03-26-2017 at 09:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 03-26-2017, 09:30 AM
Reclaimer's Avatar
Reclaimer Reclaimer is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: The Great White North
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,902
Mein Auto: 2012 E84 x28i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninio View Post
Sorry for the question, but what do you mean with that ? Maybe to set port 6801 just like in C EDIBAS ?
In the Rheingold EDIABAS ini file, it should look like this at the beginning:
Code:
;#################
;# EDIABAS 7.3.0 #
;#################

;=============================================================================
[Configuration]
;=============================================================================
Interface        = STD:OBD
#Interface	     = STD:PASSTHRUD
#Interface      = REMOTE
For your K+DCAN, make sure that the Interface above is the same (STD:OBD).
__________________
She said that to me once... about being a machine.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 03-26-2017, 09:56 AM
Ninio Ninio is offline
Registered User
Location: Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 11
Mein Auto: BMW E60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reclaimer View Post
In the Rheingold EDIABAS ini file, it should look like this at the beginning:
Code:
;#################
;# EDIABAS 7.3.0 #
;#################

;=============================================================================
[Configuration]
;=============================================================================
Interface        = STD:OBD
#Interface	     = STD:PASSTHRUD
#Interface      = REMOTE

For your K+DCAN, make sure that the Interface above is the same (STD:OBD).
;#################
;# EDIABAS 7.3.0 #
;#################

;================================================= ============================
[Configuration]
;================================================= ============================
Interface = STD:OBD
Simulation = 0

EcuPath = C:\EDIABAS\ECU
SimulationPath = C:\EDIABAS\SIM
TracePath = C:\Windows\Temp
TraceSize = 1024

Maybe it's something with the ports idk I set it to COM9 just like in your thread.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 03-29-2017, 12:01 PM
aurashku aurashku is offline
Registered User
Location: UK
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
Mein Auto: 318dA e90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reclaimer View Post
Edit the EDIABAS.ini in ~\Rheingold\Ediabas\BIN folder and change INTERFACE to STD:OBD and try again. It has to match what you have in C:\EDIABAS. There is no port configuration needed for K+DCAN, not sure what ports you changed.
it worked for me. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 03-29-2017, 12:50 PM
drastic25 drastic25 is offline
Registered User
Location: ny
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Mein Auto: 328i
quick stupid question, i have ista+ on my computer connected to my 2014 f02 trying to program my driver led xenon headlight it say encode in ista+, i can get it the headlight learn and stay on using ista+ but when i shut off the car it don't stay on. Do i need to recode or re vin it, if so how is it done using ista+...btw it a mint used headlight i know it work because when i run the learning process on ista+ everything work led, halo's, blinker and low high beam.
Reply With Quote
Reply

See More Related BMW Stories

Tags
diagnostics, ista+, procedure, programming, repair, rheingold


Forum Navigation
Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming
Today's Posts Search
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
© 2001- VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.