All BMWs Trimmed CAFD - Bimmerfest - BMW Forums



Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming

BMW Coding and Programming
Discuss coding options and features on your BMW here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2018, 08:20 AM
babyk babyk is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 114
Mein Auto: BMW F30
Trimmed CAFD

Hello

Anyone know how to get untrimmed CAFD in E-Sys?

I can get the untrimmed data in the NCD/CAFD tool but i can't code in E-sys with trimmed value

Any trick i can use to get untrimmed?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 08-18-2018, 12:43 PM
Almaretto's Avatar
Almaretto Almaretto is offline
Super Moderator
Location: Mountain View, CA
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 7,055
Mein Auto: Test Vehicles
Quote:
Originally Posted by babyk View Post
Hello

Anyone know how to get untrimmed CAFD in E-Sys?

I can get the untrimmed data in the NCD/CAFD tool but i can't code in E-sys with trimmed value

Any trick i can use to get untrimmed?

Thank you
All PSdzdata after 3.54 is trimmed.

NCD / CAFD Tool and Launcher Provide descriptions.

If you are not seeing data in E-sys, you selected wrong chassis in Premium Launcher settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2018, 08:19 PM
babyk babyk is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 114
Mein Auto: BMW F30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
All PSdzdata after 3.54 is trimmed.

NCD / CAFD Tool and Launcher Provide descriptions.

If you are not seeing data in E-sys, you selected wrong chassis in Premium Launcher settings.
Dear Almaretto

I am using Launcher Pro V2.9, i can't select the chassis in the launcher.

I have a G30 and I selected S15A for the chassis and I can't see the trimmed value for the NBTEvo2

For the new F20, i also can't see the trimmed value in the new black Kombi

Last edited by babyk; 08-18-2018 at 08:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old 08-18-2018, 08:47 PM
Almaretto's Avatar
Almaretto Almaretto is offline
Super Moderator
Location: Mountain View, CA
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 7,055
Mein Auto: Test Vehicles
Quote:
Originally Posted by babyk View Post
Dear Almaretto

I am using Launcher Pro V2.9, i can't select the chassis in the launcher.

I have a G30 and I selected S15A for the chassis and I can't see the trimmed value for the NBTEvo2

For the new F20, i also can't see the trimmed value in the new black Kombi
For KOMBI, it may not be mapped.

For Evo, could be memory issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2018, 09:04 PM
babyk babyk is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 114
Mein Auto: BMW F30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
For KOMBI, it may not be mapped.

For Evo, could be memory issue.
do you think i can code FDL with the trimmed value?

there is a cheat sheet that can edit the value, can i code FDL with it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2018, 10:07 PM
Almaretto's Avatar
Almaretto Almaretto is offline
Super Moderator
Location: Mountain View, CA
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 7,055
Mein Auto: Test Vehicles
Quote:
Originally Posted by babyk View Post
do you think i can code FDL with the trimmed value?

there is a cheat sheet that can edit the value, can i code FDL with it?
E-sys only cares about werte values. If you know what to change, then you can Code FDL.

Not sure what you mean by Cheat Sheet that can edit the values.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2018, 10:46 PM
babyk babyk is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 114
Mein Auto: BMW F30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
E-sys only cares about werte values. If you know what to change, then you can Code FDL.

Not sure what you mean by Cheat Sheet that can edit the values.
There are Cheat Codes which can apply on the trimmed value

Once I review and apply it, it will write to the FDL and i check with NCD/CAFD tool and it changed the value correctly.

i will go and make the coding then
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2018, 01:34 PM
Almaretto's Avatar
Almaretto Almaretto is offline
Super Moderator
Location: Mountain View, CA
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 7,055
Mein Auto: Test Vehicles
Quote:
Originally Posted by babyk View Post
There are Cheat Codes which can apply on the trimmed value

Once I review and apply it, it will write to the FDL and i check with NCD/CAFD tool and it changed the value correctly.

i will go and make the coding then
If you can read in NCD/CAFD tool, but not E-sys, then there is configuration issue.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2018, 08:36 PM
babyk babyk is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 114
Mein Auto: BMW F30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
If you can read in NCD/CAFD tool, but not E-sys, then there is configuration issue.
yeah, do you know what is the configuration issue?

Where can i change the configuration?

I don't see much settings i can make in the Launcher Pro V2.9
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-19-2018, 09:51 PM
Almaretto's Avatar
Almaretto Almaretto is offline
Super Moderator
Location: Mountain View, CA
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 7,055
Mein Auto: Test Vehicles
Quote:
Originally Posted by babyk View Post
yeah, do you know what is the configuration issue?

Where can i change the configuration?

I don't see much settings i can make in the Launcher Pro V2.9
Could be anything. I would have to connect to system to fix.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-21-2018, 08:45 AM
babyk babyk is offline
Officially Welcomed to the 'Fest
Location: Earth
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 114
Mein Auto: BMW F30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Could be anything. I would have to connect to system to fix.
I found the problem

it is the issue with the PSdZData

After revert back to the version earlier, now i can read all the trimmed data
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-22-2020, 12:57 PM
ankneo ankneo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Mein Auto:
Quote:
Originally Posted by babyk View Post
I found the problem

it is the issue with the PSdZData

After revert back to the version earlier, now i can read all the trimmed data
which version worked?
Reply With Quote
Reply

See More Related BMW Stories


Forum Navigation
Go Back   Bimmerfest - BMW Forums > The Best of Bimmerfest! > BMW Coding and Programming
Today's Posts Search
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
© 2001- VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.